IGATE Previous Years Placement Paper with Solutions Set 2

IGATE Previous Placement Paper2

No. of questions: 60                                                                      Maximum Time allowed: 60 minutes

Section – 1: Analytical Reasoning



Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer
•(A) If the data in statement I alone are sufficientto answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer thequestion
•(B) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer thequestion
•(C) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
•(D) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and
•(E) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
1.Question:In which year was Rahul born?
Statements:I.Rahul at present is 25 years younger to his mother.
II.Rahul’s brother, who was born in 1964, is 35 years
younger to his mother.
Answer
Answer:E

2.Question:What will be the total weight of 10 poles, each ofthe same weight?

Statements
:I.One-fourth of the weight of each pole is 5 kg.
II.The total weight of three poles is 20 kilograms more than the total weight of two poles.
Answer
Answer:C


3.Question:How many children does M have?

Statements:I.H is the only daughter of X who is wife of M.
II.K and J are brothers of M.
Answer
D

4.Question:How much was the total sale of the company?

Statements:I.The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25.

II.This company has no other product line.
Answer
E

5.Question:The last Sunday of March, 2006 fell on which date?

Statements:I.The first Sunday of that month fell on 5th.
II.The last day of that month was Friday.
Answer
C

Directions (6-8): Each of the questions given belowconsists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer thegiven question. Read the both statements and
•Give answer (A) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
•Give answer (B) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient toanswer the question.
•Give answer (C) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
•Give answer (D) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient toanswer the question.
•Give answer (E) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the
question.6. What is the number?

I. The sum of the two digits is 8. The ratio of the two digits is 1: 3.
II. The product of the two digit of a number is 12.The quotient of two digits is 3.
Answer
D

7. What is the two-digit number?

I. The difference between the two digits is 9.
II. The sum of the digits is equal to the difference between the two digits.
Answer
C

8. What is the two-digit number whose first digit is a and the second digit is b?. The number is greater than 9.

I. The number is multiple of 51.
II. The sum of the digits a and b is 6.
Answer
A

9. Look at this series: 3, 4, 7, 8, 11, 12….. What number should come next?

a) 7 b) 14 c) 10 d) 15
Answer
D

10. ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA

a) OLPA b) KLMA c) LLMA d) KLLA
Answer
D
11. Look at this series: 1000, 200, 40….. What number should come next?

a) 8 b) 10 c) 15 d) 20
Answer
A

12. Players a to z play a league match in which every player plays a match against every other player. A win earns 2 points, a draw 1 point and loss 0 points. There were no draws, and no two players had the same total points. The rank list of the players happens to be the alphabetical list itself. Which of the following statement is true?

a) n wins over m b) m wins over n c) m did not play against n d) None
Answer
B

13. DEF, DEF2, DE2F2, _____, D2E2F3

a) DEF3
b) D3EF3
c) D2E3F
d) D2E2F2
Answer
D

14. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she is the daughter of my grandmother’s only son. What is the relation between the two?

a) Mother b) Sister c) Daughter d) Daughter in law
Answer
B

15. Find the next number in the series. 1, 0.5, 0.25, 0.125….

a) 0.0625 b) 0.625 c) 0.00625 d) 6.25
Answer
A

16. Look at this series: 21, 9, 21, 11, 21, 13, 21…..What number should come next?

a) 14 b) 15 c) 21 d) 23
Answer
B

17. What number should come next?14, 28, 20, 40, 32, 64…..

a) 52 b) 56 c) 60 d) 64
Answer
B

18. BCB, DED, FGF, HIH…….

a) JKJ b) HJH c) IJI d) KLLA
Answer
A

19. On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says “A says that he is a liar” What isB speaking?

a) Truth b) Lie c) Truth when A lies d) Cannot be determined
Answer
B

20. What number should come next?544, 509, 474, 439….

a) 404 b) 414 c) 420 d) 445
Answer
A

Section – 2: Quantitative Aptitude


1. A man leaves office daily at 7pm. A driver withcar comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home. One day he gets free at 5:30 andinstead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car. He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?
a) 1 hr 20 min b) 1 hr 40 min c) 2hrs 20 min d) 2 hrs 40 min
Answer
A

2. How many 1’s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3?

a) 4 b) 3 c) 5 d) None of these
Answer
C

3. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time.If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1. He can loose only 5 times. He is out ofthe game if he earns Rs 5. Find the number of ways in which this is possible?

a) 14 b) 16 c) 20 d) None of these
Answer
D

4. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?

a) 4 MB b) 16 MB c) 2 MB d) None of these
Answer
D

5. What is the angle (approx) between the two handsof a clock when time is 8:30?

a) 75 b) 90 c) 60 d) None of these
Answer
A

6. A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th fromleft. How many students are there in totality?

a) 19 b) 16 c) 20 d) 21
Answer
C

7. Y catches 5 times more fishes than X. If total number of fishes caught by X and Y is 48, then number of fishes caught by X?

a) 9 b) 6 c) 8 d) 10
Answer
C

8. Two lemons cost 10 cents. Then one and a half dozen cost?

a) 90 cents b) 60 cents c) 80 cents d) 10 cents
Answer
A

9. A clock is late by 1 minute 27 seconds in a month. Then how much seconds will it be late in 1 day?

a) 2.9                 b) 3.9                   c) 4.9                        d) 5.9
Answer
A

10. A invests $12000, B invests $8000, C invests $6000 and they got a profit of $1200. How much share A got more than B and C?
a) 2/13 and 3/13            b) 3/13 and 2/13              c) 4/13 and 5/13              d) 4/13 and 5/13
Answer
A

11. Water is continuously poured from a reservoir to a locality at the steady rate of 10,000 liters perhour. When delivery exceeds demand the excess water is stored in a tank. If the demand for 8 consecutive three-hour periods is 10000, 10000, 45000, 25000, 40000, 15000, 60000 and 35000 liters respectively, what will be the minimum capacity required of the water tank (in 1000 liters) to meet the demand?

a) 10                b) 30                      c) 20                 d) 40
Answer
D

12.If x+y+z=9 and both y and z are positive integers greater than zero, then the maximum value x can take is?

a) 7             b) 3                   c) 8               d) Data insufficient
Answer
A

13. Ramesh, Ram, Kareem and Mohan collected coins of different countries. They collected 100 together. None collected less than 10.each collected an even number. Each collected a different number. Based on these, we can say that the number of coins collected by the boy who collected the most could not have exceeded?

a) 54                  b) 64                        c) 58                    d) 60
Answer
B

14. An article costing rs.160 is sold at 15% discount on a mark-up price. What is the selling price after discount?

a) 170                   b) 200                  c) 220                     d) 200
Answer
A

15. Six years ago I was three times as old as my brother, and now I am twice as old my brother. Find my brother’s age (years).

a) 8 b) 24 c) 12 d) 16
Answer
C

16. A boy standing idle sounds a whistle to his friend at a distance of 1200 m moving away from him in a speeding car at 108 kmph. Find the duration (seconds) after which his friend is going to hear him. (Speedof sound = 330m/sec).

a) 3.6 b) 4 c) 40 d) None of these
Answer
B

17. Sneh’s age is 1/6th of her father’s age. Sneh’sfather’s age will be twice of Vimal’s age after 10 years.If Vimal’s eighth birthday was celebrated two years before, what is Sneh’s present age (years)?

a) 30 b) 24 c) 18 d) None of these
Answer
D

18. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘LEADING’ be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?

a) 360                   b) 420                  c) 720                    d) 5040
Answer
C

19. What least number must be added to 1056, so that the sum is completely divisible by 23?

a) 18             b) 2                  c) 3                        d) 21
Answer
B

20. Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

a) 1800           b) 2700                   c) 3000              d) 2100
Answer
A


Section – 3: Verbal Ability


Directions 1-5: Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence.The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).
1. Solve as per the direction given above
a) An Indian ship
b) laden with merchandise
c) got drowned in the Pacific Ocean
d) No error
Answer
C

2. Solve as per the direction given above

a) The charges
b) were exorbitant
c) I could not put up in a hotel
d) No error
Answer
C

3. Solve as per the direction given above

a)A lot of travel delay is caused
b) on behalf of the railways
c) administration
d) No error
Answer
B

4. Solve as per the direction given above

a)One of the members
b)expressed doubt if
c)the Minister was an atheist
d) No error
Answer
B

5. Solve as per the direction given above

a) I have got b) my M.Sc. degree c) in 1988
d) No error
Answer
A

Directions 6-10: Fill in the blanks with appropriate word
6. …… of old paintings is a job for experts.
a) Resurrection
b) Retrieval
c) Restoratio
n d) Resumption
Answer
C

7. During Diwali the shops are …… of people.

a) Busy     b) Full      c) Crowded      d) Bubbling
Answer
B

8. The paths of glory lead …… to the grave.

a) Straight b) But c) In d) Directly
Answer
A

9. If negotiations are to prove fruitful, there must not only be sincerity on each side, but there must also be …… in the sincerity of the other side.

a) Faith b) Belief c) substance d) Certainty
Answer
A

10. In Bush, Saddam was up …… more than his match.

a) For b) Into c) against d) to
Answer
C

Directions (11-15): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.
11. PROVOCATION

a) Vocation
b) Pacification
c) Peace
d) Destruction
Answer
B

12. REMISS

a) Forgetful
b) Watchful
c) Dutiful
d) Harmful
Answer
B

13. METICULOUS

a) Mutual
b) Shaggy
c) Slovenly
d) Meretricious
Answer
C

14. EXODUS

a) Influx
b) Home-coming
c) Return
d) Restoration
Answer
A

15. COMIC

a) Emotional
b) Tragic
c) Fearful
d) Painful
Answer
B

Directions (16-18): In the following the questionschoose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

16. CANNY
a) Obstinate
b) Handsome
c) Stout
d) Clever
Answer
D

17. AUGUST

a) Common
b) Ridiculous
c) Dignified
d) Petty
Answer
C

18. STERILE

a) Barren
b) Arid
c) Childless
d) Dry
Answer
A

Directions (19-20): Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.

19. GRAIN:SALT
a) shard: pottery
b) shred: wood
c) blades: grass
d) chip: glass
Answer
C

20. PAIN:SEDATIVE

a) comfort: stimulant
b) grief: consolation
c) trance: narcotic
d) ache: extraction
Answer
D


No comments:

Post a Comment