IGATE Previous Years Placement Paper with Solutions Set 1

Section A: English Proficiency

Instructions for Questions 1-5: Read the following passage and answer the questions given below:

  The Grass that Build Asia

A thousand years ago, Korean monks made medical salts with bamboo called Chukyom. Dissolved in water, bamboo salt is still taken as a curative for stomach ailments today.Dr. Sang-Park of the Nambu Forestry Experimental Station in Chinju, South Korea, has pioneered the use of bamboo charcoal as a iltering agent for Jinro Soju, the most popular liquor in Korea, distilled in part from sweet potatoes. He is now studying bamboo sap as a potential health drink and skin moisturizer.

It’s the same story of progress in Thailand, where Somyot Tasalee’s factory in Mae Sot, in the northern province of Tak, makes compressed barbecue charcoal by recycling 15 tons of bamboo waste daily. The by product comes from 300 villages in surrounding provinces, where people make handicrats, chopsticks, toothpicks, and other products.

With the push to harness bamboos unique qualities on an industrial scale for new products and uses, many bamboo lovers fear old skills are being lost. But artistry still has its rewards.I see this in a courtyard in Thailand’s Chon Buri province. Pradup Suskai sitting with a dozen other women, weaving ine bamboo strips into extraordinary handbags – each of which can sell for $200 in Japan. “It takes up to ten years to learn these skills” she says. So perfect is the women’s work that one customer complained the handbags did not look handmade.

As the warm aternoon light kisses the feathery, nodding groves across the Wos River in Linda Garland’s Bali estate, i think of the countless artists and poets captivated by bamboo’s haunting timelessness. Garland, meanwhile, ponders the modern industrial future planned for bamboo while telling me there should always be room to appreciate its ancient arts and simple beauty.

1.Which is the plant referred to in this passage?

(a) China grass                                 (b) Elephant grass

(c) Cockscomb                                 (d) Bamboo
Answer
d
2. Which ailment does the medicinal salt bamboo cure?

(a) Stomach                                      (b) Liver

(c) Intestines                                    (d) Kidneys
Answer
a
3.What use is bamboo sap for human beings?

(a) Ointment                                     (b) Mosquito repel lant

(c) Aphrodisiac                                (d) Health drink
Answer
d
4.What would the cost of a bamboo-strip handbag be in Japan?

(a)  $100                                           (b)  $200

(c)  $500                                           (d)  $300
Answer
b
5. What kind of plant is bamboo?

(a) Shrub                                          (b) Grass

(c) Tree                                            (d) Creeper
Answer
b
6.Choose appropriate articles for the given sentence:

_______young lady walked into___lobby of Martin Hotel and inquired at___front desk for

directions to Connaught Place.

(a) The, a, the                                  (b) The, the, a

(c) A, the, the                                  (d) The, a, a
Answer
c
7.   Choose the correct sentence from the sentences given below:

(a) The President would be re-elected to the post for another ive-year term by the existing national and provincial assemblies in October next year

(b) As the new Medicare drug beneit nears its second year, nearly eight in ten large employers expect to continue to offering drug coverage to their retirees and accept subsidies from the federal government.

(c) Chimney sweep’s in Germany enjoy a near-perfect monopoly, a situation that is not approved of Brussels.

(d) Climate change was seen as a vitally important economic issue and the government had to act immediately of they were to counter the impact.
Answer
b
8.     Choose the incorrect sentence from the sentences given below:

(a) But in the mad world of competitive populism, it suddenly mattering that they could not turn on the TV.

(b) Renowned photographers went looking for images that dispel the rural sterotype.

(c) Less than ive years ago, writers were lamenting the lack of good non-iction in India.

(d) A hundred rupee note is coming to have the same value as the ten rupee note.
Answer
a
9.    Choose the option that correctly sequences the following phrases:

1. reserving books

2. for example,

3. about

4. the Service Desk

5. deals with any enquiries,

(a) 45321                                         (b) 43125

(c)  23451                                        (d) 45231
Answer
d
10.   Choose appropriate prepositions for the given sentence:

The instructions must be followed _________ the semester_______exception.

(a) in, with                                       (b) throughout, without

(c) at, at                                            (d) with, without
Answer
b

IGATE Previous Placement Paper1


11. Complete the sentence choosing the right option:

a match to light the candle.

(a) Hit                                              (b) Rub

(c) Strike                                          (d) Fire
Answer
c
12. Complete the sentence choosing the right option:

The_______contained all the information about the drama company.

(a) manifesto                                   (b) repertoire

(c) ring side view                             (d) redress
Answer
a
13. Choose the option that correctly sequences the missing sentences:

1. Suppose that you saw somebody being shown a pair of cards.

6. You might suppose that he or she, perhaps suffers from distorted vision or is insane, or merely cussed.

2. To your surprise, he makes one of the obviously wrong choices.

3. On one of them there is a line and on the other three lines.

4. The person to whom these cards are being shown is asked to point to the line on the second card, which is the same length.

5. Of these three, one is obviously longer than the line on the other-card, one is shorter and one the same length.

(a)  3524                                          (b) 2534

(c)  2345                                          (d)  3542
Answer
d
14. Choose the correct form of tense for the given sentence:

___________the water clear, but also prevent the river from overflowing.

(a) Not only the hippo’s eating habits keep

(b) Keep not only the hippo’e eating habit

(c) The hippo’s eating habits not only keep

(d) Not only keep to hippo’s eating habits
Answer
c
15. Choose the correct form of verb for the given sentence:

Mohan___________along the road.

(a) ran                                              (b) fell

(c) sat                                               (d) stopped
Answer
a
16. Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word highlighted in the following sentence:

They carried out a desultory conversation, jumping from one subject to another.

(a) methodical                                  (b) impolite

(c) independent                                (d) aimless
Answer
a
17. Complete the sentence choosing the right form of Preix:

The ______jectory of a missile is the path taken when the missile is launched into space.

(a) pro                                              (b) re

(c) tra                                               (d) in
Answer
c
18. Choose from the options given below which means the same as the underlined prefix.

He has completed his Post Graduate studies in Management.

(a) ater                                             (b) better

(c) higher                                         (d) bigger
Answer
c
19. Choose the word that is closest in meaning to the word highlighted in the following sentence:

As a precautionary measure the police were armed to the teeth.

(a) preventive                                   (b) disciplinary

(c) discretionary                               (d) effective
Answer
a
20. Choose the word that is closest in meaning to the word given below:

LATERAL

(a) central                                         (b) rational

(c) core                                            (d) oblique
Answer
d

Section B

GENERAL APPTITUDE (30 Qs)

21. Today, the age of a father is thrice the age of his son. Ater 5 years the age of father will be

2,5 times the age of his son. Theageofson today is:

(a)  20 years           (b)  15 years

(c)  18 years           (d)  22 years
Answer
b
22.   If the total of the ages of P, Q and R be 27, P is two years older than Q. Who is twice as old

as R. Then how old is Q?

(a)  8                                                (b)  9

(c)  10                                              (d)  11
Answer
c
23. If three eighth of a number is 1257, the one fourth of the number will be:

(a)  559                                            (b)  670

(c)  838                                            (d)  926
Answer
c
24.   (483*483*483+ 517*517*517) / (517*517 – 517*483 + 483*483) = ?

(a)  1                                          (b)  23.4568-

(c)  5436948                                    (d)  1000
Answer
d
25. If the following squares overlap, then which of the option will be formed?

O.om

(a)                                                    (b)

o

(c)                                                    (d)
Answer
NA
26.     !f the following two squares overlap, which one of the following options is formed?

mi3 Ii■ m

(a)                                                    (b)

(c)                                                    (d
Answer
NA
27. A A B means A is B’s mother. A © B means A isv sister of B. A * B means A is B’s father.A € B means A is brother of B. A + B means that A is married to B. Which of the following means that R is T’s uncle?

(a) R*P€SAQ©T                           (b) S*P€R*U€T

(c) P*R€Q©S*T                            (d) P*R©Q©SAT
Answer
c
28. In a,gathering, there are an architect, a banker, an advocate, a contractor, a shopkeeper and a dentist. The dentist is the grandfather of F, who is a contractor. The banker D is married to A.C, the shopkeeper is married to the advocate. B is the mother of F, brother of E. There are two married couples in the group. A-C is a father-son pair and B-E is a mother-daughter pair.

How many male members are there?

(a) Two                                            (b) One

(c) Three                                          (d) Cannot be determined

Answer
c
29.  Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the given statement: If you are carrying a suitcase, then you are going to the railway station.

(a) If you are not carrying a suitcase, then you are not going to the railway station.

(b) If you are carrying a bag, then you are not going to the railway station.

(c) If you are not going to the railway station, then you are not carrying a suitcase.

(d) None of the above.
Answer
c
30. Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the given statement:If you use the formula, then you can solve the problem.

(a) If you do not use the formula, then you cannot solve the problem.

(b) If you solve the problem, then use the formula.

(c) Using the formula is a must to solve the problem.

(d) If the problem is not solved by you, then you must not have used the formula.
Answer
a

31.   Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given:

Statements: Some shirts are pants

All pants are brown  Conclusions:

I. All brown pants are shirts

II. Some shirts are brown

(a) only conclusion I follows           (b) only conclusion II follows

(c) both conclusion I and II follows (d) neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
Answer
b
32.  Select the option that is true about the Statements and Conclusions given:

Statements:Some circles are figures.

Some squares are circles. Conclusions:

I. Some squares are igures.

II. Some figures are not circles.

(a) only conclusion I follows           (b) only conclusion II follows

(c) both conclusion I and II follows (d) neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
Answer
c
33.   Which one of the following four addresses is NOT EXACTLY the same as the one given below?

UKConsulate General Palais De Nations 154, ruede Lausanne CH-1211 Geneva 21 SWITZERLAND

(i)  U.K Consulate General Palais De Nations 154, rue de Lausanne CH- 1211 Geneva 21 SWITZERLAND

(ii) U.K Consulate General Palais De Nations 154, ruede Lausanen CH- 1211 Geneva21 SWITZERLAND

(iii) U.K Consulate General Palais De Nations 154, ruede Lausanne CH-1211 Geneva 21 SWITZERLAND

(iv) U.K Consulate General Palais De Nations 154, ruede Lausanne CH-1211 Geneva 21 SWITZERLAND

(a)i                                                   (b)  ii

(c) iii                                                (d)  iv

Answer
b
34.  Which one of the following four addresses is NOT EXACTLY the same as the one given below?

Painting and Pressure Washing 7816 Asheville Hwy Spartanburg, SC 29303 (864)205-3016

(i)   Painting and Pressure Washing 7816 Asheville Hwy Spartanburg, SC 29303 (864) 205-3016

(ii)  Painting and Pressure Washing 7816 Asheville Hwy Spartanburg, SC 29303 (864)205-3016

(iii) Painting and Pressure Washing 7816 Asheville Hwy Spartanburg, SC 29303 (864)205-3016

(iv) Painting and Pressure Washing 7816 Ashevile Hwy Spartanbarg, SC 29303 (864)205-3016

(a) i                                                  (b)  ii

(c) iii                                                (d)  iv
Answer
d
Instructions for Questions 35-36

Study the table given below and answer the questions: (Consider approximate values for answers)

Requirement of Material for Various Bottling Plants over Years (In hundred liters)

Year                    Item I                  Item II                 Item III                 Item IV

1995                     1100                    1109                    1010                    1140

1996                     1450                    1211                     956                      1300

1997                    1356                    1260                     982                      1259

1998                     1496                    1390                    1000                    1340

1999                     1502                    1482                    1110                    1470

35. For which product, will the percentage of increase in requirement of liquid material be the

highest over the period 1995 -1999?

(a) Item II                                         (b) Item I

(c) Item IV                                        (d) Item III

Answer
b
36. The requirement of which product has shown the highest change in a particular year over the

previous year?

(a) Item III                                        (b) Item IV

(c) Item I                                          (d) None of the above
Answer
c
37. Find the option that follows the same analogy as given below:

GIKM : HJLN :: LNPR : ?

(a) LPQR                                         (b) MOQR

(c). MOQS                                       (d) OQST
Answer
c
38. Find the option that follows the same analogy as given below:

‘Accommodation’ is related to ‘Rent’ in the same as ‘Journey’ is related to

(a) Luggage                                      (b) Expenses

(c) Tax                                             (d) Fare
Answer
d
39. If TEACHING is coded CHEA TING, then how is GRADIENT coded?

(a) RADIGENT                                (b) DIERATING.

(c) RGDIEANT                                (d) DIRAGENT
Answer
d
40. If SOLID is coded WKQDJ, then how is LIQUID coded?

(a) PEVPOW                                    (b) PEUPOX

(c) PEVQPX                                    (d) PEVPOX
Answer
d

41. Five men Ajay, Brajesh, Chetan, Deepesh and Suresh read a newspaper. The one who reads first gives it to Chetan. The one who reads last has taken rom Ajay. Suresh is not the irst or last to read. There are two readers between Brajesh and Ajay.

To whom does Brajesh pass the newspaper to?

(a) Ajay                                           (b) Chetan

(c) Deepesh                                      (d) none of these
Answer
b
42. The question is based on the following arrangement.

W1R%4JE#7MT219BH3A$9FQ5DG6USP

If the positions of E and A are interchanged, and similarly the positions of R and U are interchanged, then how many symbols will be there, each of which is either preceded or followed by a vowel.

(a) nine                                            (b) one

(c) two                                             (d) three
Answer
d
43. If a: b :: 3 : 7, then what is (5a+6b): (a-2b)?

(a)  57:-11                                         (b)  -57:11

(c)  11:10                                       (d)  -11:10
Answer
a
44. What must be added to the two numbers, which are in ratio 5 : 12, so that the new ratio becomes 3:4?

(a)  5        (b) 8

(c)  1 2     (d) 1  6
Answer
d
45. A train running at – of its own speed reached a piace in 18 hr. How much time could be saved, if the train would have run at its own speed?

(a)  14 hr                                          (b)  12 hr

(c) 4 hr                                             (d)  6hr
Answer
NA
46. A and B can together finish a work in 30 days. They worked at it for 20 days and then B let. The remaining work was done by A alone in 20 more days. B alone can do the entire work in

(a) 48 days                                       (b)  50 days

(c)  54 days                                      (d)  60 days
Answer
d
47. Radha can paint 35 paintings in 25 days. How many days will she take to paint 55 paintings?

(a) 40 days                                  (b) 39 days

(c) 33 days                                  (d) 32 days
Answer
a
48. A man walked diagonally across a square lot approximately what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges?

(a)  15%                                           (b) 20%

(c) 25%                                            (d) 30%
Answer
a
49. Amit a furniture seller. He plans to sell a table for Rs. 720. If he gains 20%, then what is the cost price of the table?

(a) Rs.575                                        (b) Rs.600

(c) Rs. 720                                       (d) Rs. 850
Answer
b
50. A cycle dealer sells a bicycle at gain of 8% had he sold it for 75 less he would have lost 2%.Find cost price of bicycle?

(a)  850                                             (b) 350

(c)  750                                            (d)  450

Answer
c

No comments:

Post a Comment