Cognizant Previous Year Placement Paper - IV

                        

  AMCAT 






                                           
Amcat-Q51. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'LEADING' be arranged such that the vowels should always come together?
A. None of these
B. 720
C. 420
D. 122

Answer : B

Amcat-Q52. A coin is tossed 3 times. Find out the number of possible outcomes. 
A. None of these
B. 1
C. 2
D. 8

Answer : D

Amcat-Q53. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'DETAIL' be arranged such that the vowels must occupy only the odd positions?
A. None of these
B. 64
C. 120
D. 36

Answer : D

Amcat-Q54. A bag contains 2 white balls, 3 black balls and 4 red balls. In how many ways can 3 balls be drawn from the bag, if at least one black ball is to be included in the draw?
A. 64
B. 128
C. 32
D. None of these

Answer : A

Amcat-Q55. The given sentences when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph sentence is labelled with a number the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph 1. He was so busy with them that 2.he did not get time to eat him and 3.asked different types of questions that night. 4. Swami Vivekanand once stayed in a small village
a. 2341
b. 3214
c. 4213
d. 4231

Amcat-Q56.Vinod took his meals after he
a.  completed his work
b. Had been completing his work
c. Was completing his work
d. Had been completed his work
e. Had got completed his work

Amcat-Q57. Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word :  Nonchalance
a. Neutrality
b. Indifference
c. All-knowing
d. Ignorance
e. Untimeliness

Amcat-Q58. What is the smallest number which when diminished by 12, is divisible 8, 12, 22 and 24?
A. 276
B. 264
C. 272
D. 268

Answer : A

Amcat-Q59. What is the HCF of 13, 23 and 14 ?
A. 2/3
B. 1/3
C. 1/4
D. 1/12

Answer : D

Amcat-Q60. Two trains, one from P to Q and the other from Q to P, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is
A. 2 : 3
B. 2 :1
C. 4 : 3
D. 3 : 2

Answer : C


Amcat-Q61 . A train having a length of 1/4 mile , is traveling at a speed of 75 mph. It enters a tunnel 3 ½ miles long. How long does it take the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?
A. 3 min
B. 4.2 min
C. 3.4 min
D. 5.5 min

Answer : A

Amcat-Q62. A father said to his son, "I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth". If the father's age is 38 years now, what was the son's age five years back?
A. 20 years
B. 18 years
C. 14 years
D. 22 years

Answer : C

Amcat-Q63 . Ayisha's age is 1/6th of her father's age. Ayisha 's father's age will be twice the age of Shankar's age after 10 years. If Shankar's eight birthdays was celebrated two years before, then what is Ayisha 's present age.
A. 10 years
B. 5 years
C. 8 years
D. 12 years

Answer :  B

Amcat-Q64. What is the greatest number which on dividing 1223 and 2351 leaves remainders 90 and 85 respectively?
A. 1133
B. 127
C. 42
D. 1100

Answer : A

Amcat-Q65. What is the least multiple of 7 which leaves a remainder of 4 when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 ?
A. 364
B. 350
C. 343
D. 371

Answer :  A

No comments:

Post a Comment