Cognizant Previous Year Placement Paper - III

Amcat-Q36. Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word : Conceal
a. Hide
b. Seal
c. Ceiling
d. Horrifying

Answer : a

Amcat-Q37. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'JUDGE' be arranged such that the vowels always come together?
A. None of these
B. 64
C. 32
D. 48

Answer : D

Amcat-Q38. Fill in the blank : Guilt is to Past as Hope is to ......
a. Present
b. Future
c. Today
d. Despair
e. Hopeless

Answer : b

Amcat-Q39. From the given choices select the odd man out:
a. Bird
b. Kite
c. Crow
d. Pigeon
e. Sparrow

Amcat-Q40. Find the opposite of given word : COMMISSIONED
A)  Started
B) Closed
C) Finished
D) Terminated

Answer : D

Amcat-Q41. Find the missing number
5 : 24 :: 8 : ?
a. 65
b. 63
c. 62
d. 64

Answer : b

Amcat-Q42. From the given choices select the odd man out
a. DFHEG
b. TWXUV
c. OQSPR
d. JLNKM

Answer : b

Amcat-Q43. if 6m = 46656, What is the value of 6m-2 ?
A. 36
B. 7776
C. 216
D. 1296

Answer : D

Amcat-Q44. 10222 ÷ 10220 = ?
A. 10
B. 100
C. 1000
D. 10000

Answer : B

Amcat-Q45 . If p and q are whole numbers and pq = 196, what is the value of (p - 3)(q+1) ?
A. 2744
B. 1
C. 121
D. 1331

Answer : D

Amcat-Q46. A leak in the bottom of a tank can empty the full tank in 6 hours. An inlet pipe fills water at the rate of 4 liters a minute. When the tank is full, the inlet is opened and due to the leak, the tank is empty in 24 hours. How many liters does the cistern hold?
A. 4010 liter
B. 2220 liter
C. 1920 liter
D. 2020 liter

Answer : C

Amcat-Q47. A cistern can be filled by a tap in 3 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 8 hours. If both the taps are opened simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled?
A. 4.8 hr
B. 2.4 hr
C. 3.6 hr
D. 1.8 hr

Answer : A

Amcat-Q48. Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 5 hours and 20 hours respectively. If both the taps are open then due to a leakage, it took 40 minutes more to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how long will it take for the leakage alone to empty the tank?
A. 22 hr
B. 16 hr
C. 28 hr
D. 32 hr

Answer : C

Amcat-Q49. Bucket P has thrice the capacity as bucket Q. It takes 80 turns for bucket P to fill the empty drum. How many turns it will take for both the buckets P and Q, having each turn together to fill the empty drum?
A. 30
B. 45
C. 60
D. 80

Answer : C

Amcat-Q50. How many 3-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, 'LOGARITHMS', if repetition of letters is not allowed?
A. 720
B. 420
C. None of these
D. 5040

Answer : A

No comments:

Post a Comment