Cognizant Previous Year Placement Paper - II

                        

  AMCAT 






                                           
Amcat-Q21.  Find the missing pattern - BOQD: ERTG:: ANPC : ?
A) DQSF 
B)  FSHU
C)  SHFU 
D) DSQF 

Answer : A

Amcat-Q22. Here is an infix notation: ((A+B)*C-(D-E)) ^ (F+G) Choose the correct postfix notation of the above from the given options.
A) AB+CD*E--FG+^ 
B) AB+C*DE--FG+^ 
C) AB+C*DE-FG-+^ 
D)  A+BC*DE-FG-+^ 

Answer : B

Amcat-Q23.  Three consecutive whole numbers are such that the square of the middle number is greater than the product of the other two by 1. Find the middle number. 
A)  6 
B)  18 
C) 12 
D) All of these

Answer : D

Amcat-Q24.  Rahul is not wearing purple and Aman is not wearing black. Rahul and Sahil wear different colors. Avi alone wears green. What is Sahil's color, if all four of them are wearing different colors? 
A) Green 
B) Black 
C) Purple 
D) Can't Say

Answer : D

Amcat-Q25. The cost price of a Rs. 100 stock at 4 discount, when brokerage is 15% is
A. Rs. 96.25
B. Rs. 96.2
C. Rs. 97.25
D. Rs. 97.5

Answer: B


Amcat-Q26. A man invests some money partly in 12% stock at 105 and partly in 8% stock at 88. To obtain equal dividends from both, he must invest the money in the ratio:

A. 31 : 44
B. 35 : 44
C. 16 : 15
D. 31 : 27

Answer : B

Amcat-Q27.  Which pair of rational numbers lie between 1/5 and 2/5 – 
A) 262/1000, 275/1000 
B) 362/1000, 562/1000 
C) 451/1000, 552/1000 
D) 121/1000,131/1000

Answer : A

Amcat-Q28.  The market value of a 10.5% stock, in which an income of Rs. 756 is derived by investing Rs. 9000, brokerage being 1⁄4 %, is:
A. Rs. 124.75
B. Rs. 108.25
C. Rs. 125.25
D. Rs. 112.20

Answer: A

Amcat-Q29. Find the odd man out. 3576, 1784, 888, 440, 216, 105, 48
A. 105
B. 216
C. 888
D. 1784

Answer : A

Amcat-Q30. Find the odd man out. 30, -5, -45, -90, -145, -195, -255
A. -5
B. -145
C. -255
D. -195

Answer :B
Amcat-Q31. What is the value of 100P2 ?
A. 9801
B. 12000
C. 5600
D. 9900

Answer : D

Amcat-Q32.  Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word:  INDISCREET
a. reliable
b. honest
c. prudent
d. stupid

Answer : d

Amcat-Q33. Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word :  SOLICITUDE
a. insouciance
b. ingenuity
c. propriety
d. austerity

Amcat-Q34. (7-1 - 11-1) + (7-1 + 11-1) = ?
A. 2 × 7^-1
B. 2 × 11^-1
C. 14
D. 22

Answer : A

Amcat-Q35. One pipe can fill a tank four times as fast as another pipe. If together the two pipes can fill the tank in 36 minutes, then the slower pipe alone will be able to fill the tank in:
A. 144 min
B. 180 min.
C. 126 min
D. 114 min

Answer : B

No comments:

Post a Comment