Cognizant Placement Paper 2015 with solutions

                        

  AMCAT - CTS






                                           
Amcat-Q66. Two trains, each 100 m long are moving in opposite directions. They cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, the speed of the faster train is
A. 75 km/hr
B. 60 km/hr
C. 35 km/hr
D. 70 km/hr

Answer : B

Amcat-Q67. Two stations P and Q are 110 km apart on a straight track. One train starts from P at 7 a.m. and travels towards Q at 20 kmph. Another train starts from Q at 8 a.m. and travels towards P at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?
A. 10.30 a.m
B. 10 a.m.
C. 9.10 a.m.
D. 11 a.m.

Answer : B

Amcat-Q68. A train overtakes two persons who are walking in the same direction to that of the train at 2 kmph and 4 kmph and passes them completely in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. What is the length of the train?
A. 62 m
B. 54 m
C. 50 m
D. 55 m

Answer : C

Amcat-Q69. A train is traveling at 48 kmph . It crosses another train having half of its length , traveling in opposite direction at 42 kmph, in 12 seconds. It also passes a railway platform in 45 seconds. What is the length of the platform? 
A. 500 m
B. 360 m
C. 480 m
D. 400 m

Answer : D

Amcat-Q70. A is as much younger than B and he is older than C. If the sum of the ages of B and C is 50 years, what is definitely the difference between B and A's age?
A. Data inadequate
B. 3 years
C. 2 years
D. 5 years

Answer : A
Amcat-Q71. Sobha's father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?
A. 6 years
B. 5 years
C. 4 years
D. 3 years

Answer : A

Amcat-Q72. In what ratio must tea worth Rs. 60 per kg be mixed with tea worth Rs. 65 a Kg such that by selling the mixture at Rs. 68.20 a Kg ,there can be a gain 10%?
A. 3 : 2
B. 2 : 3
C. 4 : 3
D. 3 : 4

Answer : A

Amcat-Q73. A container contains a mixture of two liquids P and Q in the ratio 7 : 5. When 9 litres of mixture are drawn off and the container is filled with Q, the ratio of P and Q becomes 7 : 9. How many litres of liquid P was contained in the container initially?
A. 23
B. 17
C. 19
D. 21

Answer : D

Amcat-Q74. The percentage profit earned by selling an item for Rs. 1920 is equal to the percentage loss incurred by selling the same item for Rs. 1280. At what price should the item be sold to make 25% profit?
A. Insufficient Data
B. Rs. 3000
C. Rs. 2000
D. Rs. 2200

Answer : C

Amcat-Q75. An exporter expects a gain of 22.5% on his cost price. If in a week, his sale was of Rs. 392, what was his profit?
A. Insufficient Data
B. Rs. 80
C. Rs. 90
D. Rs. 72

Answer : D

Amcat-Q76. A runs 1 2⁄3 times as fast as B. If A gives B a start of 80 m, how far must the winning post be so that A and B might reach it at the same time?
A. 200 m
B. 270 m
C. 300 m
D. 160 m

Answer : A

Amcat-Q77. In a game of 100 points, A can give B 20 points and C 28 points. Then, B can give C:
A. 40 points
B. 14 points
C. 10 points
D. 8 points

Answer : C

Amcat-Q78. How many liters of water must be added to 16 liters of milk and water contains 10% water to make it 20% water in it
A. 4 liter
B. 2 liter
C. 1 liter
D. 3 liter

Answer : B

Amcat-Q79. We have a 630 ml of mixture of milk and water in the ratio 7:2. How much water must be added to make the ratio 7:3?
A. 70 ml
B. 60 ml
C. 80 ml
D. 50 ml

Answer : A

Amcat-Q80. A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. What is his profit percentage?
A. 6%
B. 5%
C. 4%
D. 7%

Answer : B

No comments:

Post a Comment