Amcat Previous Years Logical Verbal Reasoning Paper with Solutions

Amcat Previous Years Logical Verbal Reasoning Questions five sets of same Papers in AMCAT

Paper 1


Amcat-Q1:   Appeal: Refusal :: ?
Op 1: Obesity: Over-eating
Op 2: Deny : Affirmation
Op 3: Try : Failure
Op 4: Struggle : Victory
Op 5: Examination : Passing

Answer : Op  3

Amcat-Q2:  Umbrella is to Rain what Goggles are to ……
Op 1: Light
Op 2: Glare
Op 3: Beam
Op 4: Sun

Answer : Op 2


Amcat-Q3:  Humanitarian is to Altruism what Host is to ……
Op 1: Hostage
Op 2: Hospitality
Op 3: Service
Op 4: Welcome

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q4:  
 (Image Taken While taking AMCAT Test)


Amcat-Q5:  Sheaf is related to Corn as …… is related to Books.
Op 1: Library
Op 2: Pile
Op 3: Anthology
Op 4: Shop

Answer : Op  2

Amcat-Q6:  Income Tax : Direct :: ?
Op 1: Import : Custom Duty
Op 2: Sale Tax : Indirect
Op 3: Export : Subsidy
Op 4: Wealth Tax : Wealth

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q7:  Newton : Gravitation :: ?
Op 1: Marie Curie : Uranium
Op 2: Kalpana : Rocket
Op 3: Archimedes : Buoyancy
Op 4: Davies : Safety Lamp

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q8:  Polygon : Perimeter :: ?
Op 1: Triangle : Angles
Op 2: Circle : Circumference
Op 3: Semi-circle : Arc
Op 4: Square : Area

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q9:   


(Image Taken While taking AMCAT Test)

Amcat-Q10:  NDA: BJP :: ? : Congress
Op 1: UPS
Op 2: PUA
Op 3: UPA
Op 4: NPA

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q11:  Abduct : Kidnap :: ?
Op 1: Pilfer : Steal
Op 2: Derail : Further
Op 3: Jump: Enjoy
Op 4: Clarify : Cuneal

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q12:  Monolith : Rock :: ?
Op 1: Continent : Ocean
Op 2: Tor : Lea
Op 3: Grain : Sand
Op 4: Cataract : Waterfall

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q13:  Electrical Engineers : Grid :: Cosmologists : ?
Op 1: Group
Op 2: Faculty
Op 3: Galaxy
Op 4: Syndicate

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q14:  Abjure : Adopt :: Forfeit : ?
Op 1: Squander
Op 2: Lavish
Op 3: Redeem
Op 4: Deposit

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q15:.  Dividend: Shares :: ? : Debenture
Op 1: Bonus
Op 2: Gift Voucher
Op 3: Profit
Op 4: Interest

Answer : Op 4


Amcat-Q16:  Pascal: Programming::Oracle: ?
Op 1: Internet
Op 2: Greek
Op 3: Java
Op 4: Teletext

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q17:  Films are becoming a medum of cultural contacts,good relations and______among different countries.
a)wars
b)love
c)harmony
d)conformity

Answer : c

Amcat-Q18: Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: INDISCREET
a) Reliable
b) Honest
c) Prudent
d) Stupid

Answer : c


Amcat-Q19: Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word :  SOLICITUDE
a. insouciance
b. ingenuity
c. propriety
d. austerity

Amcat-Q20: Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word : Conceal
a. Hide
b. Seal
c. Ceiling
d. Horrifying

Answer : a

Amcat-Q21: Fill in the blank : Guilt is to Past as Hope is to ......
a. Present
b. Future
c. Today
d. Despair
e. Hopeless

Answer : b

Passage
The unique Iron Age Experimental Centre at Lejre, about 40 km west of Copenhagen, serves as a museum, a classroom and a place to get away from it all. How did people live during the Iron Age? How did they support themselves? What did they eat and how did they cultivate the land? These and a myriad of other questions prodded the pioneers of the Lejre experiment.

Living in the open and working 10 hours a day, volunteers from all over Scandinavia led by 30 experts, built the first village in the ancient encampment in a matter of months. The house walls were of clay, the roofs of hay - all based on original designs. Then came the second stage - getting back to the basics of living. Families were invited to stay in the 'prehistoric village' for a week or two at a time and rough it Iron Age-style.

Initially, this experiment proved none too easy for modern Danes accustomed to central heating, but it convinced the centre that there was something to the Lejre project. Little by little, the modern Iron Agers learnt that their huts were, after all, habitable. The problems were numerous - smoke belching out from the rough-and-ready fireplaces into the rooms and so on. These problems, however, have led to some discoveries: domed smoke ovens made of clay, for example, give out more heat and consume less fuel than an open fire, and when correctly stoked, they are practically smokeless.

By contacting other museums, the Lejre team has been able to reconstruct ancient weaving looms and pottery kilns. Iron Age dyeing techniques, using local natural vegetation, have also been revived, as have ancient baking and cooking methods.

Select the correct answer option based on the passage.

Amcat-Q22:  What is the main purpose of building the Iron Age experimental center?
a) Prehistoric village where people can stay for a week or two to get away from modern living
b) Replicate the Iron Age to get a better understanding of the time and people of that era
c) To discover the differences between a doomed smoke oven and an open fire to identify the more efficient of the two
d) Revive activities of ancient women such as weaving, pottery, dyeing, cooking and baking

Answer : b

 Amcat-Q23:  What is the meaning of the sentence "Initially, this experiment proved none too easy for modern Danes accustomed to central heating, but it convinced the centre that there was something to the Lejre project."?
a) Even though staying in the huts wasn't easy for the modern people, the centre saw merit in the simple living within huts compared to expensive apartments
b) Staying in the huts was quite easy for the modern people and the centre also saw merit in the simple living within huts compared to expensive apartments
c) The way of living of the Iron Age proved difficult for the people of the modern age who are used to living in luxury
d) The way of living of the Iron Age proved very easy for the people of the modern age since it was hot inside the huts, and they were anyway used to heated rooms

Answer : c

Amcat-Q24:  What can be the title of the passage?
a) Modern techniques find their way into pre-historic villages
b) Co-existence of ancient and modern times
c) Glad to be living in the 21st Century
d) Turning back time

Answer : d

Amcat-Q25: From the passage what can be inferred to be the centre's initial outlook towards the Lejre project?
a) It initiated the project
b) It eagerly supported it
c) It felt the project was very unique
d) It was apprehensive about it

Answer : a

Paper 2

Amcat-Q1: Fill in the blank : Guilt is to Past as Hope is to ......
a. Present
b. Future
c. Today
d. Despair
e. Hopeless

Answer : b

Amcat-Q2: From the given choices select the odd man out:
a. Bird
b. Kite
c. Crow
d. Pigeon
e. Sparrow

Amcat-Q3: Find the opposite of given word : COMMISSIONED
A)  Started
B) Closed
C) Finished
D) Terminated

Answer : D


Amcat-Q4: The given sentences when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph sentence is labelled with a number the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph
1. He was so busy with them that 
2.he did not get time to eat him and
3.asked different types of questions that night.
4. Swami Vivekanand once stayed in a small village
a. 2341
b. 3214
c. 4213
d. 4231

Amcat-Q5: Vinod took his meals after he
a.  completed his work
b. Had been completing his work
c. Was completing his work
d. Had been completed his work
e. Had got completed his work

Amcat-Q6: Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word :  Nonchalance
a. Neutrality
b. Indifference
c. All-knowing
d. Ignorance
e. Untimeliness

Amcat-Q7:   Trilogy : Novel :: ? 
Op 1: Rice : Husk
Op 2: Milk : Cream
Op 3: Fabric: Weaving
Op 4: Gun : Cartridge
Op 5: Serial : Episode

Answer : Op 5

Amcat-Q8:   Resting : Fatigue :: ? 
Op 1: Poverty : Disease
Op 2: Over-eating: Obesity
Op 3: Gourmet: Underweight
Op 4: Race: Exercise
Op 5: Dieting : Over-weight

Answer : Op 5

Amcat-Q9:

(Image Taken While taking AMCAT Test)


Amcat-Q10:  Abjure : Adopt :: Forfeit : ? 
Op 1: Squander
Op 2: Lavish
Op 3: Redeem
Op 4: Deposit

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q11:  Dividend: Shares :: ? : Debenture
Op 1: Bonus
Op 2: Gift Voucher
Op 3: Profit
Op 4: Interest

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q12:  Pascal: Programming::Oracle: ?
Op 1: Internet
Op 2: Greek
Op 3: Java
Op 4: Teletext

Answer : Op 4


Amcat-Q13:  Films are becoming a medum of cultural contacts,good relations and______among different countries.
a)wars
b)love
c)harmony
d)conformity

Answer : c

Amcat-Q14:  Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: INDISCREET
a) Reliable
b) Honest
c) Prudent
d) Stupid

Answer : c

Amcat-Q15:  Pain : Misery :: ? 
Op 1: Disease : Poverty
Op 2: Despair : Loneliness
Op 3: Ignorance: Confusion
Op 4: Superstition : Peasants
Op 5: Ignore : Greet

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q16: .  Vandalism: Property :: ?
Op 1: Implication: Crime
Op 2: Embezzlement: Fraud
Op 3: Perjury: Testimony
Op 4: Malpractice: Cheating
Op 5: Testify: Reputation

Answer : Op  3
Amcat-Q17: transient (Opposite)
a)temporal
b)persistent
c)emigrating
d)transitory

Answer : b


Amcat-Q18: RIMA AVOIDS TRAVELLING BY FLIGHT AS SHE FEELS AFRAID DURING TAKE ______ AND LANDING.
A) ON
B) UP
C) OFF
D) AWAY


Answer : C


Amcat-Q19:   A)HARISH LIKES TO PLAY CRICKET B)AND RIDING BICYCLE BESIDES C)PLAYING VIDEO GAMES
1)A
2)B
3)C

Answer : 1

Amcat-Q20:  Surplus is related to Sufficient as …… is related to Need.
Op 1: Gathering
Op 2: Demand
Op 3: Excess
Op 4: Storage

Answer : Op 3

Passage
Fasting is an act of homage to the majesty of appetite. So I think we should arrange to give up our pleasures regularly-our food, our friends, our lovers- in order to preserve their intensity, and the moment of coming back to them. For this is the moment that renews and refreshes both oneself and the thing one loves. Sailors and travelers enjoyed this once, and so did hunters, I suppose. Part of the weariness of modern life may be that we live too much on top of each other, and are entertained and fed too regularly.

Once we were separated by hunger both from our food and families, and then we learned to value both. The men went off hunting, and the dogs went with them; the women and children waved goodbye. The cave was empty of men for days on end; nobody ate, or knew what to do. The women crouched by the fire, the wet smoke in their eyes; the children wailed; everybody was hungry. Then one night there were shouts and the barking of dogs from the hills, and the men came back loaded with meat.

This was the great reunion, and everybody gorged themselves silly, and appetite came into its own; the long-awaited meal became a feast to remember and an almost sacred celebration of life. Now we go off to the office and come home in the evenings to cheap chicken and frozen peas. Very nice, but too much of it, too easy and regular, served up without effort or wanting. We eat, we are lucky, our faces are shining with fat, but we don't know the pleasure of being hungry any more.

Too much of anything-too much music, entertainment, happy snacks, or time spent with one's friends- creates a kind of impotence of living by which one can no longer hear, or taste, or see, or love, or remember. Life is short and precious, and appetite is one of its guardians, and loss of appetite is a sort of death. So if we are to enjoy this short life we should respect the divinity of appetite, and keep it eager and not too much blunted.

Select the correct answer option based on the passage.

Amcat-21:  What is the author's main argument in the passage?
a) The olden times, when the roles of men and women were clearly divided, were far more enjoyable than the present time
b) There is not enough effort required anymore to obtain food and hence the pleasure derived is not the same
c) People who don't have enough to eat enjoy life much more than those who have plentiful
d) We should deny ourselves pleasures once in a while in order to whet our desires and feel more alive

Answer : d

Amcat-Q22:  What are the benefits of fasting?
a) It is an act against the drawbacks of appetite
b) It brings joy in eating, and one learns to appreciate food
c) It is the method to understand how civilization evolved
d) It is a punishment for the greedy and unkind

Answer : b

Amcat-Q23:  What commonality has been highlighted between the sailors and hunters?
a) Neither were fed nor entertained regularly
b) They renew and refresh themselves regularly
c) They were regularly separated from their loved ones and things they liked
d) The roles of men and women were clearly divided for both professions

Answer : c

Amcat-Q24:  'The long-awaited meal became a feast to remember and an almost sacred celebration of life', what does this line imply?
a) After so many days of being hungry, the cave men and women felt alive once again after eating the food
b) People respected and were thankful for getting food after days of being hungry and also of being united with their loved ones
c) Cave men and women ate and celebrated together with the entire community making the feast really enjoyable
d) Cave men and women enjoyed themselves in the feast and performed a ceremony to thank the Gods for their safe return back home

Answre :  b

Amcat-Q25: Find out error:
A)the phrase'Be the change you want
(B)to see in the world' was
(C)said through Mahatma Gandhi
a)A
b)B
c)C
d)No error

Answer : c

Paper 3


Amcat-Q1:   Appeal: Refusal :: ? 
Op 1: Obesity: Over-eating
Op 2: Deny : Affirmation
Op 3: Try : Failure
Op 4: Struggle : Victory
Op 5: Examination : Passing

Answer : Op  3

Amcat-Q2:  Umbrella is to Rain what Goggles are to …… 
Op 1: Light
Op 2: Glare
Op 3: Beam
Op 4: Sun

Answer : Op 2


Amcat-Q3:  Humanitarian is to Altruism what Host is to …… 
Op 1: Hostage
Op 2: Hospitality
Op 3: Service
Op 4: Welcome

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q4:  Surplus is related to Sufficient as …… is related to Need. 
Op 1: Gathering
Op 2: Demand
Op 3: Excess
Op 4: Storage

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q5:  Sheaf is related to Corn as …… is related to Books. 
Op 1: Library
Op 2: Pile
Op 3: Anthology
Op 4: Shop

Answer : Op  2

Amcat-Q6:  Income Tax : Direct :: ? 
Op 1: Import : Custom Duty
Op 2: Sale Tax : Indirect
Op 3: Export : Subsidy
Op 4: Wealth Tax : Wealth

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q7:  Newton : Gravitation :: ? 
Op 1: Marie Curie : Uranium
Op 2: Kalpana : Rocket
Op 3: Archimedes : Buoyancy
Op 4: Davies : Safety Lamp

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q8:  Polygon : Perimeter :: ? 
Op 1: Triangle : Angles
Op 2: Circle : Circumference
Op 3: Semi-circle : Arc
Op 4: Square : Area

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q9:   Confute : Rebut :: Repellent : ?
Op 1: Pusher
Op 2: Attractive
Op 3: Repugnant
Op 4: Spray

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q10:  NDA: BJP :: ? : Congress
Op 1: UPS
Op 2: PUA
Op 3: UPA
Op 4: NPA

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q11:  Abduct : Kidnap :: ? 
Op 1: Pilfer : Steal
Op 2: Derail : Further
Op 3: Jump: Enjoy
Op 4: Clarify : Cuneal

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q12:  Monolith : Rock :: ? 
Op 1: Continent : Ocean
Op 2: Tor : Lea
Op 3: Grain : Sand
Op 4: Cataract : Waterfall

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q13:  Electrical Engineers : Grid :: Cosmologists : ? 
Op 1: Group
Op 2: Faculty
Op 3: Galaxy
Op 4: Syndicate

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q14:  Abjure : Adopt :: Forfeit : ? 
Op 1: Squander
Op 2: Lavish
Op 3: Redeem
Op 4: Deposit

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q15:.  Dividend: Shares :: ? : Debenture
Op 1: Bonus
Op 2: Gift Voucher
Op 3: Profit
Op 4: Interest

Answer : Op 4


Amcat-Q16:  Pascal: Programming::Oracle: ?
Op 1: Internet
Op 2: Greek
Op 3: Java
Op 4: Teletext

Answer : Op 4
Amcat-Q17:  Films are becoming a medium of cultural contacts,good relations and______among different countries.
a)wars
b)love
c)harmony
d)conformity

Answer : c

Amcat-Q18: Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: INDISCREET
a) Reliable
b) Honest
c) Prudent
d) Stupid

Answer : c


Amcat-Q19: Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word :  SOLICITUDE
a. insouciance
b. ingenuity
c. propriety
d. austerity

Amcat-Q20: Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word : Conceal
a. Hide
b. Seal
c. Ceiling
d. Horrifying

Answer : a

Amcat-Q21: Fill in the blank : Guilt is to Past as Hope is to ......
a. Present
b. Future
c. Today
d. Despair
e. Hopeless

Answer : b

Passage
The unique Iron Age Experimental Centre at Lejre, about 40 km west of Copenhagen, serves as a museum, a classroom and a place to get away from it all. How did people live during the Iron Age? How did they support themselves? What did they eat and how did they cultivate the land? These and a myriad of other questions prodded the pioneers of the Lejre experiment.

Living in the open and working 10 hours a day, volunteers from all over Scandinavia led by 30 experts, built the first village in the ancient encampment in a matter of months. The house walls were of clay, the roofs of hay - all based on original designs. Then came the second stage - getting back to the basics of living. Families were invited to stay in the 'prehistoric village' for a week or two at a time and rough it Iron Age-style.

Initially, this experiment proved none too easy for modern Danes accustomed to central heating, but it convinced the centre that there was something to the Lejre project. Little by little, the modern Iron Agers learnt that their huts were, after all, habitable. The problems were numerous - smoke belching out from the rough-and-ready fireplaces into the rooms and so on. These problems, however, have led to some discoveries: domed smoke ovens made of clay, for example, give out more heat and consume less fuel than an open fire, and when correctly stoked, they are practically smokeless.

By contacting other museums, the Lejre team has been able to reconstruct ancient weaving looms and pottery kilns. Iron Age dyeing techniques, using local natural vegetation, have also been revived, as have ancient baking and cooking methods.

Select the correct answer option based on the passage.

Amcat-Q22:  What is the main purpose of building the Iron Age experimental center?
a) Prehistoric village where people can stay for a week or two to get away from modern living
b) Replicate the Iron Age to get a better understanding of the time and people of that era
c) To discover the differences between a doomed smoke oven and an open fire to identify the more efficient of the two
d) Revive activities of ancient women such as weaving, pottery, dyeing, cooking and baking

Answer : b

 Amcat-Q23:  What is the meaning of the sentence "Initially, this experiment proved none too easy for modern Danes accustomed to central heating, but it convinced the centre that there was something to the Lejre project."?
a) Even though staying in the huts wasn't easy for the modern people, the centre saw merit in the simple living within huts compared to expensive apartments
b) Staying in the huts was quite easy for the modern people and the centre also saw merit in the simple living within huts compared to expensive apartments
c) The way of living of the Iron Age proved difficult for the people of the modern age who are used to living in luxury
d) The way of living of the Iron Age proved very easy for the people of the modern age since it was hot inside the huts, and they were anyway used to heated rooms

Answer : c

Amcat-Q24:  What can be the title of the passage?
a) Modern techniques find their way into pre-historic villages
b) Co-existence of ancient and modern times
c) Glad to be living in the 21st Century
d) Turning back time

Answer : d

Amcat-Q25: From the passage what can be inferred to be the centre's initial outlook towards the Lejre project?
a) It initiated the project
b) It eagerly supported it
c) It felt the project was very unique
d) It was apprehensive about it

Answer : a

Paper 4

Passage
The Kingdom of Spain was created in 1492 with the unification of the Kingdom of Castile and the Kingdom of Aragon. For the next three centuries Spain was the most important colonial power in the world. It was the most powerful state in Europe and the foremost global power during the 16th century and the greater part of the 17th century. Spain established a vast empire in the Americas, stretching from California to Patagonia, and colonies in the western Pacific.

Spain's European wars, however, led to economic damage, and the latter part of the 17th century saw a gradual decline of power under an increasingly neglectful and inept Habsburg regime. The decline culminated in the War of the Spanish Succession, where Spain's decline from the position of a leading Western power, to that of a secondary one, was confirmed, although it remained the leading colonial power.

The eighteenth century saw a new dynasty, the Bourbons, which directed considerable effort towards the institutional renewal of the state, with some success, peaking in a successful involvement in the American War of Independence.

The end of the eighteenth and the start of the nineteenth centuries saw turmoil unleashed throughout Europe by the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars, which finally led to a French occupation of much of the continent, including Spain. This triggered a successful but devastating war of independence that shattered the country and created an opening for what would ultimately be the successful independence of Spain's mainland American colonies.

Following a period of growing political instability in the early twentieth century, in 1936 Spain was plunged into a bloody civil war. The war ended in a nationalist dictatorship, led by Francisco Franco which controlled the Spanish government until 1975.

Select the correct answer option based on the passage.

Amcat-Q1:  What was the result of Napoleanic wars?
a) A small part of the continent was occupied by French people
b) Spain was occupied by the French
c) War of independence was unable to yield any positive result
d) American colonies were destroyed after the war

Answer : b

Amcat-Q2:  What is the meaning of the term 'culminated'?
a) Follow a particular path
b) Guide or transform
c) Reach the highest point
d) Introduce on a grand scale

Answer : b

Amcat-Q3: What is the summary of the passage?
a) The rise and fall of a national empire
b) The downfall of successive regimes in Spain
c) The history of Spain
d) Spain in eighteenth century

Answer : c

Amcat-Q4:  What occurred in the latter part of 17th century?
a) War of succession confirmed the leading position of Spain
b) Spain was no longer regarded as the ruling colonial power
c) A vast empire was established in Europe
d) Power steadily declined under Habsburg regime

Answer :  d


Amcat-Q5: these clothes are very nice,but the are terribly ________________
a) ugly
b) overpriced
c) desired
d) adorable

Answer : b

Amcat-Q6 : Find out any grammatical error or not?
(A )His Low marks in English
(B) suggested that he did
(C) not know nothing
(D) about the language
(E) No error
a)A
b)B
c)C
d)D
e)E

Answer  c


Amcat-Q7: Find grammatical error.
A) Big brands like Sony, Samsung and
(B) Nokia have been launched many phones having latest
(C) features like facebook application, orkut tool and much more.

1. (A)
2.(B)
3. (C)
4. No error

Answer : b

Amcat-Q8: choose the alternative part to the quotation part
She "HAS LIVED" in chennai she was eight years
a)Lived
b)Has been Living
c)Had Stayed
d)is living

Answer :c

Amcat-Q9: To find whether there is any error or not?
A)Green home cleaning can be a tiny
(B)and imperative step in
(c)balancing and preserving our nature
a)A
b)B
c)C
d)No error

Answer : A

Amcat-Q10: His recent success_____him more arrogant than what he used to be.
1. make
2. have make him
3. has made
4. was making

Amcat-Q11:   Sheaf is related to Corn as …… is related to Books.
Op 1: Library
Op 2: Pile
Op 3: Anthology
Op 4: Shop

Answer : Op  2

Amcat-Q12:  Income Tax : Direct :: ?
Op 1: Import : Custom Duty
Op 2: Sale Tax : Indirect
Op 3: Export : Subsidy
Op 4: Wealth Tax : Wealth

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q13:   Newton : Gravitation :: ?
Op 1: Marie Curie : Uranium
Op 2: Kalpana : Rocket
Op 3: Archimedes : Buoyancy
Op 4: Davies : Safety Lamp

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q14:   Polygon : Perimeter :: ?
Op 1: Triangle : Angles
Op 2: Circle : Circumference
Op 3: Semi-circle : Arc
Op 4: Square : Area

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q15:  Confute : Rebut :: Repellent : ?
Op 1: Pusher
Op 2: Attractive
Op 3: Repugnant
Op 4: Spray

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q16:  NDA: BJP :: ? : Congress
Op 1: UPS
Op 2: PUA
Op 3: UPA
Op 4: NPA

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q17:  Abduct : Kidnap :: ?
Op 1: Pilfer : Steal
Op 2: Derail : Further
Op 3: Jump: Enjoy
Op 4: Clarify : Cuneal

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q18:   Monolith : Rock :: ?
Op 1: Continent : Ocean
Op 2: Tor : Lea
Op 3: Grain : Sand
Op 4: Cataract : Waterfall

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q19:  To find whether there is any error or not?
A)Green home cleaning can be a tiny
(B)and imperative step in
(c)balancing and preserving our nature
a)A
b)B
c)C
d)No error

Amcat-Q20:  Directions: In the following question a part of the sentence is underlined. Beneath each sentence there are four ways of phrasing the underlined part. Choose the answer that expresses most effectively what is presented in the original sentence. The boss was very displeased for my conduct.
(1) on my conduct
(2) to my conduct
(3) at my conduct
(4) in my conduct

Answer : 3


Amcat-Q21: Films are becoming a medium of cultural contacts,good relations and______among different countries.
a)wars
b)love
c)harmony
d)conformity

Answer : c

Amcat-Q22 :  Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: INDISCREET
a) Reliable
b) Honest
c) Prudent
d) Stupid

Answer : c


Amcat-Q23: i want ramesh and she to be the captain for the rest of the year.
a her to be the captains for the rest of the year.
b she to be the captain for the rest of the year.
c her as the captains for the rest of the year.
d she both be captains for the rest of the year.

Answer : c

Amcat-Q24 : Conceited(Meaning)
1.Arrogant
2.False
3.Deceive
4.Misconception

Answer: 1

Amcat-Q25 : Find out any grammatical error or not?
(A)Yauhan do not understand
(B) the importance of money as
(C)he never had to earn himsellf
a)A
b)B
c)C
d)No error

Answer: a

Paper 5

Amcat-Q1:  Abduct : Kidnap :: ?
Op 1: Pilfer : Steal
Op 2: Derail : Further
Op 3: Jump: Enjoy
Op 4: Clarify : Cuneal

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q2:  Monolith : Rock :: ?
Op 1: Continent : Ocean
Op 2: Tor : Lea
Op 3: Grain : Sand
Op 4: Cataract : Waterfall

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q3:  Electrical Engineers : Grid :: Cosmologists : ?
Op 1: Group
Op 2: Faculty
Op 3: Galaxy
Op 4: Syndicate

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q4: Abjure : Adopt :: Forfeit : ?
Op 1: Squander
Op 2: Lavish
Op 3: Redeem
Op 4: Deposit

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q5:  Pascal: Programming::Oracle: ?
Op 1: Internet
Op 2: Greek
Op 3: Java
Op 4: Teletext

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q6:  Films are becoming a medium of cultural contacts,good relations and______among different countries.
a)wars
b)love
c)harmony
d)conformity

Answer : c

Amcat-Q7: Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: INDISCREET
a) Reliable
b) Honest
c) Prudent
d) Stupid

Answer : c


Amcat-Q8: I want ramesh and she to be the captain for the rest of the year.
a) her to be the captains for the rest of the year.
b) she to be the captain for the rest of the year.
c) her as the captains for the rest of the year.
d) she both be captains for the rest of the year.

Answer : c

Amcat-Q9: Conceited(Meaning)
1.Arrogant
2.False
3.Deceive
4.Misconception

Answer: 1

Amcat-Q10:  Find out any grammatical error or not?
(A)Yauhan do not understand
(B) the importance of money as
(C)he never had to earn himself
a)A
b)B
c)C
d)No error

Answer: a

Amcat-Q11:   Find out any grammatical error or not?
(A) Fishermen is (B) spotted catching on (C) the bank of the river.
a)A
b)B
c)C
d)No error

Answer: a

Amcat-Q12:  Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word:  INDISCREET
a. reliable
b. honest
c. prudent
d. stupid

Answer : d

Amcat-Q13 : Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word :  SOLICITUDE
a. insouciance
b. ingenuity
c. propriety
d. austerity


Amcat-Q14: Select the word or phrase that is similar in meaning to the given word : Conceal
a. Hide
b. Seal
c. Ceiling
d. Horrifying

Answer : a


Amcat-Q15:  Fill in the blank : Guilt is to Past as Hope is to ......
a. Present
b. Future
c. Today
d. Despair
e. Hopeless

Answer : b

Amcat-Q16:  From the given choices select the odd man out:
a. Bird
b. Kite
c. Crow
d. Pigeon
e. Sparrow

Amcat-Q17:  Find the opposite of given word : COMMISSIONED
A)  Started
B) Closed
C) Finished
D) Terminated

Answer : D


Amcat-Q18: Diaspora (Opposite)
1.Spread
2.Movement
3.Focus
4.Scattering

Answer : 3


Amcat-Q19: Select the word or phrase which fits each definition. : A person who readily believes others.
Op 1: Creditable
Op 2: Credible
Op 3: Credulous
Op 4: Sensitive
Op 5: Sensible

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q20 :  Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : VORACIOUS
Op 1: Wild
Op 2: Hungry
Op 3: Angry
Op 4: Quick

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q21: Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : VENT
Op 1: Opening
Op 2: Stodgy
Op 3: End
Op 4: Past tense of go

Answer : Op  1

Passage
The unique Iron Age Experimental Centre at Lejre, about 40 km west of Copenhagen, serves as a museum, a classroom and a place to get away from it all. How did people live during the Iron Age? How did they support themselves? What did they eat and how did they cultivate the land? These and a myriad of other questions prodded the pioneers of the Lejre experiment.

Living in the open and working 10 hours a day, volunteers from all over Scandinavia led by 30 experts, built the first village in the ancient encampment in a matter of months. The house walls were of clay, the roofs of hay - all based on original designs. Then came the second stage - getting back to the basics of living. Families were invited to stay in the 'prehistoric village' for a week or two at a time and rough it Iron Age-style.

Initially, this experiment proved none too easy for modern Danes accustomed to central heating, but it convinced the centre that there was something to the Lejre project. Little by little, the modern Iron Agers learnt that their huts were, after all, habitable. The problems were numerous - smoke belching out from the rough-and-ready fireplaces into the rooms and so on. These problems, however, have led to some discoveries: domed smoke ovens made of clay, for example, give out more heat and consume less fuel than an open fire, and when correctly stoked, they are practically smokeless.

By contacting other museums, the Lejre team has been able to reconstruct ancient weaving looms and pottery kilns. Iron Age dyeing techniques, using local natural vegetation, have also been revived, as have ancient baking and cooking methods.

Select the correct answer option based on the passage.

Amcat-Q22:  What is the main purpose of building the Iron Age experimental center?
a) Prehistoric village where people can stay for a week or two to get away from modern living
b) Replicate the Iron Age to get a better understanding of the time and people of that era
c) To discover the differences between a doomed smoke oven and an open fire to identify the more efficient of the two
d) Revive activities of ancient women such as weaving, pottery, dyeing, cooking and baking

Answer : b

 Amcat-Q23:  What is the meaning of the sentence "Initially, this experiment proved none too easy for modern Danes accustomed to central heating, but it convinced the centre that there was something to the Lejre project."?
a) Even though staying in the huts wasn't easy for the modern people, the centre saw merit in the simple living within huts compared to expensive apartments
b) Staying in the huts was quite easy for the modern people and the centre also saw merit in the simple living within huts compared to expensive apartments
c) The way of living of the Iron Age proved difficult for the people of the modern age who are used to living in luxury
d) The way of living of the Iron Age proved very easy for the people of the modern age since it was hot inside the huts, and they were anyway used to heated rooms

Answer : c

Amcat-Q24:  What can be the title of the passage?
a) Modern techniques find their way into pre-historic villages
b) Co-existence of ancient and modern times
c) Glad to be living in the 21st Century
d) Turning back time

Answer : d

Amcat-Q25: From the passage what can be inferred to be the centre's initial outlook towards the Lejre project?
a) It initiated the project
b) It eagerly supported it
c) It felt the project was very unique
d) It was apprehensive about it

No comments:

Post a Comment