Monday, 24 October 2016

Amcat Previous Years Question Paper Verbal Ability and Logical Reasoning

Amcat Previous Years Question Paper Verbal Ability and Logical Reasoning Question Bank


Paper 1

Amcat-Q1:  What is the next number of the following sequence. 1,3,4,5,10,9,19,15,.....

Ans.  31,23
         first part-1,4,10,19
         1+3=4
         4+6=10
         10+9=19
         19+12=31(3,6,9,12 are the multiples of 3)
         second part
         3,5,9,15
         3+2=5
         5+4=9
         9+6=15
        15+8=23(2,4,6,8 are the multiples of 2)


Amcat-Q2:  A & B have two children E and F.T is tho only son of F.S is the spouse of E.Q is brother of T.How is Q related to S??
Son
Uncle
Nephew
Aunt

Answer : Son

Amcat-Q3: Lakshmi is mother in law of surabhi who is sister in law of dilip.rajat is father of raman.the only brother of dilip.how lakshmi is related to dilip
a)mother
b)aunt
c)wife
d)mother in law

Answer : mother in law

Amcat-Q4:  6:60::120:?
a)240
b)12
c)48
d)210
e)336

Answer : e) 336

Amcat-Q5:  If A # B means A is father of B; A $ B means A is mother of B, A @ B means A is sister of B, then how is B related to X in X $ K # A @ B?
 a) Grandson
 b) Grand-daughter
 c) Nephew
 d) Data Inadequate

Answer : d

Amcat-Q6:  A is started at noon at by 10 min past 5.the hour hand has turned through?
a) 145 degree
b) 150 degree
c) 155 degree
d) 160 degree

Answer : c) 155 degree


Amcat-Q7:  Statements: Some dogs are bags. No bag is lion. All rooms are lions. Conclusions:
I. Some rooms are bags.
II. Some dogs are lions.
III. Some rooms are dogs.
a) All follows
b) Only I follows
c) Only II follows
d) Only III follows
e) None of these follows

Answer:  e


Amcat-Q8:  P is the daughter of Q. R is the brother of P. S is the father of R. how is Q related to S ?

Answer: Q is the wife of s.


Amcat-Q9:  A person wanted to withdraw X rupees and Y paisa from the bank. But cashier made a mistake and gave him Y rupees and X paisa. Neither the person nor the cashier noticed that.After spending 20 paisa, the person counts the money. And to his surprise, he has double the amount he wanted to withdraw.
Find X and Y. (1 Rupee = 100 Paisa)

Answer :
he wants to withdraw x rupee and y paisa
but he obtained y rupee and x paisa after spending 20 paisa remaining amount = y rupee and (x-20) paisa
it is given that y rupee (x-20) paisa = 2(x rupee y paisa)
on comparison we get y = 2x and x-20 = 2y but on solving we shall get x as a negative number which is a contradiction
an other case is also possible
y rupee (x-20) paisa = 2(x rupee y paisa)
so y rupee (x-20) paisa = 2(x rupee) 2(y paisa)
or y rupee (x-20) paisa = (2x+1) rupee (2y-100) paisa
y = 2x+1, x-20 = 2y-100
on taking y = 2x+1 in second equation, we get x-20 = 2(2x+1)-100
or x-20 = 4x+2-100 or 3x = 78 or x = 26, y = 53


Amcat-Q10:  Integer x = 40, y = 35, z = 20, w = 10
Comment about the output of the following two statements:
print x * y / z - w
print x * y / (z - w)
A) Differ by 80
B) Same  
C) Differ by 50
D) Differ by 160

Answer : A

Amcat-Q11:  If HARD is coded as 1357 and SOFT is coded as 2468, what will 21448 stand for?
A) SHAFT
B) SHORT
C) SHOOT
D) SHART

Answer :  C

Amcat-Q12:   Find the missing pattern - BOQD: ERTG:: ANPC : ?
A) DQSF
B)  FSHU
C)  SHFU
D) DSQF

Answer : A


Amcat-Q13:  Three consecutive whole numbers are such that the square of the middle number is greater than the product of the other two by 1. Find the middle number.
A)  6
B)  18
C) 12
D) All of these

Answer : D

Amcat-Q14:  Rahul is not wearing purple and Aman is not wearing black. Rahul and Sahil wear different colors. Avi alone wears green. What is Sahil's color, if all four of them are wearing different colors?
A) Green
B) Black
C) Purple
D) Can't Say

Answer : D


Amcat-Q15:  Find the odd man out. 3576, 1784, 888, 440, 216, 105, 48
A. 105
B. 216
C. 888
D. 1784

Answer : A

Amcat-Q16:  Find the odd man out. 30, -5, -45, -90, -145, -195, -255
A. -5
B. -145
C. -255
D. -195

Answer :B


Amcat-Q17:  In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'JUDGE' be arranged such that the vowels always come together?
A. None of these
B. 64
C. 32
D. 48

Answer : D

Amcat-Q18:  Find the missing number
5 : 24 :: 8 : ?
a. 65
b. 63
c. 62
d. 64

Answer : b

Amcat-Q19:  From the given choices select the odd man out
a. DFHEG
b. TWXUV
c. OQSPR
d. JLNKM

Answer : b

Amcat-Q20: if 6m = 46656, What is the value of 6m-2 ?
A. 36
B. 7776
C. 216
D. 1296

Answer : D

Amcat-Q21:  10222 ÷ 10220 = ?
A. 10
B. 100
C. 1000
D. 10000

Answer : B

Amcat-Q22:  If p and q are whole numbers and pq = 196, what is the value of (p - 3)(q+1) ?
A. 2744
B. 1
C. 121
D. 1331

Answer : D

Amcat-Q23:  What is the smallest number which when diminished by 12, is divisible 8, 12, 22 and 24?
A. 276
B. 264
C. 272
D. 268

Answer : A

Amcat-Q24:  A father said to his son, "I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth". If the father's age is 38 years now, what was the son's age five years back?
A. 20 years
B. 18 years
C. 14 years
D. 22 years

Answer : C

Paper 2

Amcat-Q1:  cia is only daughter of bob who was celebrating her b'day.A total of 5 member attended the party.Amy was daughter-in-law of frida who was the wife of Emanuel.Danny was the son of Amy and brother of cia.How is Amy related to Emanuel??
a)daughter-in-law
b)grand daughter
c)daughter
d)sister

Answer : a

Amcat-Q2: Find what is next number
2000,2250,5000,?

Answer : 16000

Amcat-Q3: If COMET+SATURN=URANUS
then
EARTH+PHOBOS=?

Answer : BOHSBP

Amcat-Q4: If A= {2, 4, 6}, B= {1, 2, 5, 7}, and C= {2, 3, 4, 6}. Find A-(B U C)

Answer : {}

Amcat-Q5: If lcm of 2 nums is 729 then hcf?

Answer : 1

Amcat-Q6: Set of 3 lines occurred 10 times in different parts of program. Parts of program are:
A) loops
B) functions
C) arrays
D) classes

Answer : B

Amcat-Q7: If r = at2 and s = 2at, the relation among s, r and a is:
Op 1: s2=4ar
Op 2: s=ar
Op 3: s=2ar
Op 4: s2=ar
Op 5: None of these

Answer : op1

Amcat-Q8: If a, b, c are roots of the equation 1x3-4x2+6.5x + 3.5 = 0, then what is the value of a2 + b2 + c2?
Op 1: 1
Op 2: 64
Op 3: 169
Op 4: 3

Answer : op 4


Amcat-Q9:   6,9,__,24,39. 
1) 18
2) 15
3) 10
4) 12
Answer :  15


Amcat-Q10:  754:310::976:??
Answer : 643
Amcat-Q11:. Find the odd man out. 3576, 1784, 888, 440, 216, 105, 48
A. 105
B. 216
C. 888
D. 1784

Answer : A

Amcat-Q12: Find the odd man out. 30, -5, -45, -90, -145, -195, -255
A. -5
B. -145
C. -255
D. -195

Answer :B

Amcat-Q13:  Find the odd man out. 3576, 1784, 888, 440, 216, 105, 48
A. 105
B. 216
C. 888
D. 1784

Answer : A

Amcat-Q14:  Find the odd man out. 30, -5, -45, -90, -145, -195, -255
A. -5
B. -145
C. -255
D. -195

Answer :B


Amcat-Q15:  In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'JUDGE' be arranged such that the vowels always come together?
A. None of these
B. 64
C. 32
D. 48

Answer : D


Amcat-Q16:  Find the missing number
5 : 24 :: 8 : ?
a. 65
b. 63
c. 62
d. 64

Answer : b

Amcat-Q17:  From the given choices select the odd man out
a. DFHEG
b. TWXUV
c. OQSPR
d. JLNKM

Answer : b

Amcat-Q18: if 6m = 46656, What is the value of 6m-2 ?
A. 36
B. 7776
C. 216
D. 1296

Answer : D

Amcat-Q19:   Statements:  Science is a sort of new agency comparable in principle to other news agencies. But this news agency gives us information which is reliable to an extraordinary high degree due to elaborate techniques of verification and its capacity to survive centuries. So science should be read with as much interest as we read news.
Assumptions : I. Science encourages investigative spirit.
II. People read news out of interest.
Op 1: Only assumption I is implicit
Op 2: Only assumption II is implicit
Op 3: Both assumption I and II are implicit.
Op 4: Neither assumption I or II is implicit.

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q20:Statement: Should the term for Lok Sabha reduced to four years ?
Arguments : I. No, it would mean more frequent elections and more burden on the national exchequer.
II. Yes, it would make political leaders more conscious towards going to the voters.
Op 1: Only argument I is strong.
Op 2: Only argument II is strong
Op 3: Either I or II is strong.
Op 4: Neither I nor II is strong.
Op 5: Both I and II are strong.

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q21: Statements: Some disciplines are preachers. All preachers are saints. Some saints are not disciples.
Conclusions: I. Some saints are disciples.
II. All disciples are saints.
III. All preachers are disciples.
IV. No Saint is disciples.
Op 1: No follows
Op 2: Only I follows
Op 3: Only I and III follow
Op 4: Only II and III follow
Op 5: All follow

Answer : Op 2


Amcat-Q22: Looking at a portrait of a man, Harsh said, "His mother is the wife of my father's son. Brothers and sisters I have none." At whose portrait was Harsh looking?
Op 1: His son
Op 2: His cousin
Op 3: His uncle
Op 4: His nephew
Op 5: None of these

Answer : op 1

Amcat-Q23: 2, 6, 30, 210, _____
Op 1: 1680
Op 2: 1800
Op 3: 1890
Op 4: 2010

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q24: While calculating time complexity of an algorithm, the designer concerns himself/herself primarily with the run time and not the compile time. Why?
Op 1 : Run time is always more than compile time.
Op 2: Compile time is always more than run time.
Op 3 : Compile time is a function of run time.
Op 4 : A program needs to be compiled once but can be run several times.

Answer : op 4

Paper 3

Amcat-Q1:  cia is only daughter of bob who was celebrating her b'day.A total of 5 member attended the party.Amy was daughter-in-law of frida who was the wife of Emanuel.Danny was the son of Amy and brother of cia.How is Amy related to Emanuel??
a)daughter-in-law
b)grand daughter
c)daughter
d)sister

Answer : a

Amcat-Q2:  Find what is next number
2000,2250,5000,?

Answer : 16000

Amcat-Q3:  If COMET+SATURN=URANUS
then
EARTH+PHOBOS=?

Answer : BOHSBP

Amcat-Q4:  If A= {2, 4, 6}, B= {1, 2, 5, 7}, and C= {2, 3, 4, 6}. Find A-(B U C)

Answer : {}

Amcat-Q5:  If lcm of 2 nums is 729 then hcf?

Answer : 1

Amcat-Q6:  Set of 3 lines occurred 10 times in different parts of program. Parts of program are:
A) loops
B) functions
C) arrays
D) classes

Answer : B

Amcat-Q7:  If r = at2 and s = 2at, the relation among s, r and a is:
Op 1: s2=4ar
Op 2: s=ar
Op 3: s=2ar
Op 4: s2=ar
Op 5: None of these

Answer : op1

Amcat-Q8:  If a, b, c are roots of the equation 1x3-4x2+6.5x + 3.5 = 0, then what is the value of a2 + b2 + c2?
Op 1: 1
Op 2: 64
Op 3: 169
Op 4: 3

Answer : op 4

Amcat-Q9:    6,9,__,24,39. 
1) 18
2) 15
3) 10
4) 12
Answer :  15

Amcat-Q10:  754:310::976:??
Answer : 643
Amcat-Q11:  Find the odd man out. 3576, 1784, 888, 440, 216, 105, 48
A. 105
B. 216
C. 888
D. 1784

Answer : A

Amcat-Q12:  Find the odd man out. 30, -5, -45, -90, -145, -195, -255
A. -5
B. -145
C. -255
D. -195

Answer : B

Amcat-Q13: A is as much younger than B and he is older than C. If the sum of the ages of B and C is 50 years, what is definitely the difference between B and A's age?
A. Data inadequate
B. 3 years
C. 2 years
D. 5 years

Answer : A

Amcat-Q14:  Sobha's father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?
A. 6 years
B. 5 years
C. 4 years
D. 3 years

Answer : A

Amcat-Q15:  Should India produce sophisticated nuclear weapons ? Arguments: I. Yes,India's enemies are improving their own weapons. II. No, it will be contrary to our policy to maintain peace in the world.
A) Only argument I is strong.
B) Only argument II is strong.
C) Either I or II is strong.
D) Neither I nor II is strong.
E) Both I and II are strong.

Answer : A

Amcat-Q16: Should the parents who do not send their children to schools be punished? Arguments: I.Yes, it is the only way to eradicate illiteracy. II. No, why should parents be punished ?
Op 1: Only argument I is strong.
Op 2: Only argument II is strong.
Op 3: Either I or II is strong.
Op 4: Neither I nor II is strong.
Op 5: Both I and II are strong.

Answer : op1

Amcat-Q17: Should India develop a national water grid including all rivers of the country ? Arguments: I. No, it is not feasible because we do not have technological knowledge. II. Yes, because where there is shortage of water ,it can be helped by channelised water flowing.
Op 1: Only agrument I is strong.
Op 2: Only agrument II is strong.
Op 3: Either I or II is strong.
Op 4: Neither I nor II is strong.
Op 5: Both I and II are strong.

Answer : Op  2

Amcat-Q18:  If A # B means A is father of B; A $ B means A is mother of B, A @ B means A is sister of B, then how is B related to X in X $ K # A @ B?
 a) Grandson
 b) Grand-daughter
 c) Nephew
 d) Data Inadequate

Answer : d

Amcat-Q19:  A is started at noon at by 10 min past 5.the hour hand has turned through?

a) 145 degree
b) 150 degree
c) 155 degree
d) 160 degree

Answer : c) 155 degree


Amcat-Q20: 2, 6, 30, 210, _____ 
Op 1: 1680
Op 2: 1800
Op 3: 1890
Op 4: 2010

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q21: While calculating time complexity of an algorithm, the designer concerns himself/herself primarily with the run time and not the compile time. Why? 
Op 1 : Run time is always more than compile time.
Op 2: Compile time is always more than run time.
Op 3 : Compile time is a function of run time.
Op 4 : A program needs to be compiled once but can be run several times.

Answer : op 4

Amcat-Q22: If in a certain code "made" is coded as 1234 and "ream" is coded as 5421, then "dream" is coded as 
Op 1: 35421
Op 2: 43512
Op 3: 35412
Op 4: 34521

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q23 : 2197:13 :: 3375 : ?
Op 1: 11
Op 2: 17
Op 3: 15
Op 4: 9

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q24 :  7:11::31: ?
Op 1: 33
Op 2: 37
Op 3: 39
Op 4: 42

Answer : Op 2

Paper 4

Amcat-Q1: 2, 6, 30, 210, _____ 
Op 1: 1680
Op 2: 1800
Op 3: 1890
Op 4: 2010

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q2: If in a certain code "made" is coded as 1234 and "ream" is coded as 5421, then "dream" is coded as 
Op 1: 35421
Op 2: 43512
Op 3: 35412
Op 4: 34521

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q3 : 2197:13 :: 3375 : ?
Op 1: 11
Op 2: 17
Op 3: 15
Op 4: 9

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q4 :  7:11::31: ?
Op 1: 33
Op 2: 37
Op 3: 39
Op 4: 42

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q5: QT : FHK :: DFI :?
Op 1: CEH
Op 2: BEH
Op 3: BFH
Op 4: AFH

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q6:  A & B have two children E and F.T is tho only son of F.S is the spouse of E.Q is brother of T.How is Q related to S??
Son
Uncle
Nephew
Aunt

Answer : Son

Amcat-Q7: Lakshmi is mother in law of surabhi who is sister in law of dilip.rajat is father of raman.the only brother of dilip.how lakshmi is related to dilip
a)mother
b)aunt
c)wife
d)mother in law

Answer : mother in law

Amcat-Q8:  Ayisha's age is 1/6th of her father's age. Ayisha 's father's age will be twice the age of Shankar's age after 10 years. If Shankar's eight birthdays was celebrated two years before, then what is Ayisha 's present age.
A. 10 years
B. 5 years
C. 8 years
D. 12 years

Answer :  B

Amcat-Q9:  A is as much younger than B and he is older than C. If the sum of the ages of B and C is 50 years, what is definitely the difference between B and A's age?
A. Data inadequate
B. 3 years
C. 2 years
D. 5 years

Answer : A

Amcat-Q10:  Sobha's father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?
A. 6 years
B. 5 years
C. 4 years
D. 3 years

Answer : A

Amcat-Q11:  Should India produce sophisticated nuclear weapons ?
Arguments: I. Yes,India's enemies are improving their own weapons.
II. No, it will be contrary to our policy to maintain peace in the world.
A) Only argument I is strong.
B) Only argument II is strong.
C) Either I or II is strong.
D) Neither I nor II is strong.
E) Both I and II are strong.

Answer : A

Amcat-Q12:  Should the parents who do not send their children to schools be punished?
Arguments: I.Yes, it is the only way to eradicate illiteracy.
II. No, why should parents be punished ?
Op 1: Only argument I is strong.
Op 2: Only argument II is strong.
Op 3: Either I or II is strong.
Op 4: Neither I nor II is strong.
Op 5: Both I and II are strong.

Answer : op1

Amcat-Q13:   Should India develop a national water grid including all rivers of the country ?
Arguments: I. No, it is not feasible because we do not have technological knowledge.
II. Yes, because where there is shortage of water ,it can be helped by channelised water flowing.
Op 1: Only agrument I is strong.
Op 2: Only agrument II is strong.
Op 3: Either I or II is strong.
Op 4: Neither I nor II is strong.
Op 5: Both I and II are strong.

Answer : Op  2

Amcat-Q14:  The eligibility for appearing for Common Entrance Test (CET) for engineering in state 'M' is now raised to 60% from earlier 50% at HSC examination.
Courses of action: I. Many candidates from state 'M' may not appear for CET this year and may appear from CET examination of other states.
II. At pre-examination screening candidate obtaining less than 60% at HSC will have to be eliminated.
Op 1: Only course of action I follows.
Op 2: Only course of action II follows.
Op 3: Either course of action I or II follows.
Op 4: Neither course of action I nor II follows.
Op 5: Both courses of action follows.

Answer : Op  2

Amcat-Q15:   Acceleration : Speed : Velocity
Op 1: These denote laws of movement
Op 2: They are a function of Force x Motion
Op 3: They are scientific expression of motion
Op 4: All these are forms of gravitation

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q16:   Website : CD : Book 
Op 1: They are modern storehouses
Op 2: They guide us in moral values
Op 3: They can be subscribed
Op 4: They are sources of specific information

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q17:  Statement:  The district administration has agreed to provide necessary infrastructural facilities to the proposed NRI-funded Trust's project of supply of clean water to city 'Z'.
Courses of action: I. The district administration should provide necessary land to the trust by completing due formalities.
II. The district administration should facilitate obtaining electricity and other permission to the trust. 
Op 1: Only course of action I follows.
Op 2: Only course of action II follows.
Op 3: Either course of action I or II follows.
Op 4: Neither course of action I nor II follows.
Op 5: Both courses of action follows.

Answer : Op  5

Amcat-Q18:  Statement: The chairman of the car company announced in the meeting that all trials of its first product, the new car model 'M',  are over and company plans to launch its car in the marked after six months.
Courses of action: I. The network of dealers is to be finalsed and all legal, financial and other matters in this connection will have to be finalised shortly.
II. The company will have to make plans for products other than the car.
III. The Material, managerial and other resources will have to be in fine tune to maintain production schedule. 
Op 1: I and III only
Op 2: Only I
Op 3: All the three
Op 4: Only II
Op 5: None of these

Answer : Op  1

Amcat-Q19:   Statement: One of the problems facing the food processing industry is the irregular supply of raw material. The producers of raw material are not getting a reasonable price.
Courses of action: I. The Government should regulate the supply of raw material to other industries also.
II. The Government should announce an attractive package to ensure regular supply of raw material for food processing industry. 
Op 1: Only course of action I follows.
Op 2: Only course of action II follows.
Op 3: Either course of action I or II follows.
Op 4: Neither course of action I nor II follows.
Op 5: Both courses of action follows.

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q20:  Statement: There has been a significant drop in the water level of all the lakes supplying water to the city. Courses of action: I. The water supply authority should impose a partial cut in supply to tackle the situation.
II. The government should appeal to all the residents through mass media for minimal use of water. 
Op 1: Only course of action I follows.
Op 2: Only course of action II follows.
Op 3: Either course of action I or II follows.
Op 4: Neither course of action I nor II follows.
Op 5: Both courses of action follows.

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q21:   Statement: The price of crude oil in the international market has considerably risen due to the unanimous decision of OPEC  members, to effect cut in crude oil production.
Courses of action: I. Government of India should immediately increase the price of petroleum products.
II. The government should increase the crude oil production of the domestic oil wells.
III. The government should absorb by using resources in its oil pool. 
Op 1: Only I follows.
Op 2: Only I and II follow.
Op 3: Only II and III follow.
Op 4: Only II follows.
Op 5: None of these

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q22:  A large number of students studying in municipal schools could not pass the Xth std., Board examinations causing frustraction among the students and their parents.
Courses of action: I. The municipal authority should immediately fill up the teachers' vacancies in the municipal schools.
II. The municipal authority should close down some of their schools and concentrate their attention on the remaining schools to improve the condition. 
Op 1: Only course of action I follows.
Op 2: Only course of action II follows.
Op 3: Either course of action I or II follows.
Op 4: Neither course of action I nor II follows.
Op 5: Both courses of action follows.

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q23:   Conductor : Orchestra : Symphony 
Op 1: Judge : Convict : Justice
Op 2: Player : Opponent : Game
Op 3: Author : Book : Magazine
Op 4: Teacher : Class : Lesson

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q24:  Statement : "Man is born free but everywhere he is in chains." Aristotle.
Conclusions : (a) All men are in chains.
(b) No one is a slave in the eyes of God.
(c) There are so many restrictions on man's movement.
(d) God has created all people equal but society imposes so many political, social, religious and economic restrictions on them.
(e) Man has so many chains of thought. 
Op 1: conclusion a
Op 2: conclusion b
Op 3: conclusion c
Op 4: conclusion d
Op 5: conclusion e

Answer : Op 4

Paper 5


Amcat-Q1: Statement : Nearly 25% of drivers who cause accidents are not license holders.
Conclusions : (a) Only experts and trained persons are issued a driving license.
(b) One is allowed to drive even without a driving license.
(c) It is quite easy to get a driving license in India.
(d) Driving does not mix with drinking.
(e) Driving license holders are not drinkers.
Op 1: conclusion a
Op 2: conclusion b
Op 3: conclusion c
Op 4: conclusion d
Op 5: conclusion e

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q2:   Statement: Despite the availability of technology many umpiring decisions in cricket matches are wrong. Conlcusions: I. Umpires do not take the help of the third umpire often.
II. With the current rules, one cannot conclude how long the game of cricket will continue to suffer like this.
Op 1: Conclusion I follows.
Op 2: Conclusion II follows
Op 3: Either Conclusion I or II follows
Op 4: Neither conclusion I nor II follows
Op 5: Both conclusion I and II follows.

Answer : Op 5

Amcat-Q3: Statement: Many Non Government Organisations (NGO's) are engaged in the task of getting social justice to those who are exploited.
Conlcusions: I. Social justice is extremely important for people.
II. Government has not been able to bring social justice to people.
Op 1: Conclusion I follows.
Op 2: Conclusion II follows
Op 3: Either Conclusion I or II follows
Op 4: Neither conclusion I nor II follows
Op 5: Both conclusion I and II follows.

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q4:  Statement :The minimum qualification for this job is graduation .However the candidates who have appeared for the final year of graduation can also apply.
I. All candidates who have yet to graduate will be there in the list of selected candidates.
II. All candidates having graduation as their minimum qualification will be there in the list of selected candidates.
Op 1: Only conclusion one follows
Op 2: Only conclusion II follows
Op 3: Both the conclusion I and II follows
Op 4: Neither I nor II follows

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q5: Statements: Some farmers are landlords. All landlords are labours. Some labours are merchants.
Conclusions: I. Some labours are farmers.
II. Some merchants are farmers.
III. Some merchants are landlords.
IV. Some landlords are farmers.
Op 1: None follow
Op 2: Only IV follow
Op 3: Only I follow
Op 4: Both I and IV follows
Op 5: All follow

Answer : Op 4

Amcat-Q6: Statement :Tamarind is a typical tropical tree which needs little water but humid conditions.
Conclusions : I. All tropical trees need less water but more moisture.
II. Tropical climate has more humidity.
Op 1: Conclusion I follows
Op 2: Conclusion II follows
Op 3: Both the conclusion I and II follow
Op 4: Either conclusion I or II follows
Op 5: Neither conclusion I nor II follows

Answer : Op 3


Amcat-Q7: Statements: All rings are birds. Some birds are cages. All cages are kites.
Conclusions: I. All kites are cages.
II. Some kites are rings.
III. Some birds are kites.
Op 1: Only I follows
Op 2: Only II follows
Op 3: Only III follows
Op 4: Only I and II follow
Op 5: None of these

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q8:   Statements: Some rings are phones. Some phones are computers. Some computers are stations.
Conclusions: I. Some stations are rings.
II. Some phones are stations.
III. Some computers are rings.
IV. All rings are stations.
Op 1: None follows
Op 2: Only I and II follow
Op 3: Only I, II and III follow
Op 4: Only II and III follow
Op 5: All follow

Answer : Op 1


Amcat-Q9: Looking at a portrait of a man, Harsh said, "His mother is the wife of my father's son. Brothers and sisters I have none." At whose portrait was Harsh looking?
Op 1: His son
Op 2: His cousin
Op 3: His uncle
Op 4: His nephew
Op 5: None of these

Answer : op 1

Amcat-Q10: 2, 6, 30, 210, _____ 
Op 1: 1680
Op 2: 1800
Op 3: 1890
Op 4: 2010

Answer : Op 3
Amcat-Q11: If in a certain code "made" is coded as 1234 and "ream" is coded as 5421, then "dream" is coded as 
Op 1: 35421
Op 2: 43512
Op 3: 35412
Op 4: 34521

Answer : Op 1
Amcat-Q12: 2197:13 :: 3375 : ?
Op 1: 11
Op 2: 17
Op 3: 15
Op 4: 9

Answer : Op 3

Amcat-Q13:   7:11::31: ?
Op 1: 33
Op 2: 37
Op 3: 39
Op 4: 42

Answer : Op 2

Amcat-Q14: QT : FHK :: DFI :?
Op 1: CEH
Op 2: BEH
Op 3: BFH
Op 4: AFH

Answer : Op 1

Amcat-Q15: FACE: HACE :: BACE :?
Op 1: DACE
Op 2: CASE
Op 3: NACE
Op 4: LACE

Answer : op 1

Amcat-Q16:  D18H : G27k :: R60V : ...
a) U111Y
b) U69Y
c) J69Y
d) J111Y

Answer : b

Amcat-Q17:   D4P:H4L:P5R:...
a)V4N
b)V4S
c)U5M
d)R4N

Answer : c

Amcat-Q18: A & B have two children E and F.T is tho only son of F.S is the spouse of E.Q is brother of T.How is Q related to S??
Son
Uncle
Nephew
Aunt

Answer : Son

Amcat-Q19:  Lakshmi is mother in law of surabhi who is sister in law of dilip.rajat is father of raman.the only brother of dilip.how lakshmi is related to dilip
a)mother
b)aunt
c)wife
d)mother in law

Answer : mother in law


Amcat-Q20:  If r = at2 and s = 2at, the relation among s, r and a is:
Op 1: s2=4ar
Op 2: s=ar
Op 3: s=2ar
Op 4: s2=ar
Op 5: None of these

Answer : op1

Amcat-Q21: If a, b, c are roots of the equation 1x3-4x2+6.5x + 3.5 = 0, then what is the value of a2 + b2 + c2?
Op 1: 1
Op 2: 64
Op 3: 169
Op 4: 3

Answer : op 4

Amcat-Q22:    6,9,__,24,39.
1) 18
2) 15
3) 10
4) 12

Answer :  15
Amcat-Q23: If A # B means A is father of B; A $ B means A is mother of B, A @ B means A is sister of B, then how is B related to X in X $ K # A @ B?
 a) Grandson
 b) Grand-daughter
 c) Nephew
 d) Data Inadequate

Answer : d

Amcat-Q24:  A is started at noon at by 10 min past 5.the hour hand has turned through?
a) 145 degree
b) 150 degree
c) 155 degree
d) 160 degree

No comments:

Post a Comment