Amcat Previous Years Question Paper Quants

Amcat Quants Previous Years Question Paper Bank

  

Paper 1


Amcat-Q1:  The probability that a student passes Subject A, B or C is 98%. The probability that he or she passes A is 41%, B is 59%. The probability that he or she passes A and C is 25% and B and C is 20%. The probability that he or she passes all the 3 subjects is 14%. What is the probability that he or she passes subject C?
Ans. 29


Amcat-Q2:   Ritu has 3 shirts in shades of red, 4 in yellow shades and 5 in green shades . Three shirts are picked at random . the probability that all of those are in red shades is :

Ans.  Probability of picking red shirt is 3/12.  Hence 3/12*3/12*3/12=1/64


Amcat-Q3:   Sangeeta invested rs.20,000 at 8 % per annual . if the interest is compounded half yearly , then total interest earned by Sangeeta at the end of the year is:

Ans.  1632

Amcat-Q4


 (Image taken while taking AMCAT Test)



Amcat-Q5:  Express 4.33333 in p/q form
Answer: 4.33333 can be written as
                4+(1/3) since 1/3=.33333
                so the answer is 13/3


Amcat-Q6:   Two train each 500 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. If their speeds are 45 km/hr and 30 km/hr respectively, the time taken by the slower train to pass the driver of the faster one is
A. 50 sec
B. 58 sec
C. 24 sec
D. 22 sec

Answer: C

Amcat-Q7:  How many seconds will a 500 meter long train moving with a speed of 63 km/hr, take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the train ?
A. 42
B. 50
C. 28
D. 30

Answer: D


Amcat-Q8:  The cost price of a Rs. 100 stock at 4 discount, when brokerage is 15% is
A. Rs. 96.25
B. Rs. 96.2
C. Rs. 97.25
D. Rs. 97.5

Answer: B


Amcat-Q9:  A man invests some money partly in 12% stock at 105 and partly in 8% stock at 88. To obtain equal dividends from both, he must invest the money in the ratio:
A. 31 : 44
B. 35 : 44
C. 16 : 15
D. 31 : 27

Answer : B

Amcat-Q10:   Which pair of rational numbers lie between 1/5 and 2/5 –
A) 262/1000, 275/1000
B) 362/1000, 562/1000
C) 451/1000, 552/1000
D) 121/1000,131/1000

Answer : A

Amcat-Q11:  The market value of a 10.5% stock, in which an income of Rs. 756 is derived by investing Rs. 9000, brokerage being 1⁄4 %, is:
A. Rs. 124.75
B. Rs. 108.25
C. Rs. 125.25
D. Rs. 112.20

Answer: A

Amcat-Q12:  What is the value of 100P2 ?
A. 9801
B. 12000
C. 5600
D. 9900

Answer : D

Amcat-Q13:  One pipe can fill a tank four times as fast as another pipe. If together the two pipes can fill the tank in 36 minutes, then the slower pipe alone will be able to fill the tank in:
A. 144 min
B. 180 min.
C. 126 min
D. 114 min

Answer : B

Amcat-Q14:  A leak in the bottom of a tank can empty the full tank in 6 hours. An inlet pipe fills water at the rate of 4 liters a minute. When the tank is full, the inlet is opened and due to the leak, the tank is empty in 24 hours. How many liters does the cistern hold?
A. 4010 liter
B. 2220 liter
C. 1920 liter
D. 2020 liter

Answer : C

Amcat-Q15:  A cistern can be filled by a tap in 3 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 8 hours. If both the taps are opened simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled?
A. 4.8 hr
B. 2.4 hr
C. 3.6 hr
D. 1.8 hr

Answer : A

Amcat-Q16:  Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 5 hours and 20 hours respectively. If both the taps are open then due to a leakage, it took 40 minutes more to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how long will it take for the leakage alone to empty the tank?
A. 22 hr
B. 16 hr
C. 28 hr
D. 32 hr

Answer : C

Amcat-Q17:  Bucket P has thrice the capacity as bucket Q. It takes 80 turns for bucket P to fill the empty drum. How many turns it will take for both the buckets P and Q, having each turn together to fill the empty drum?
A. 30
B. 45
C. 60
D. 80

Answer : C

Amcat-Q18:  How many 3-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, 'LOGARITHMS', if repetition of letters is not allowed?
A. 720
B. 420
C. None of these
D. 5040

Answer : A

Amcat-Q19:  In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'LEADING' be arranged such that the vowels should always come together?
A. None of these
B. 720
C. 420
D. 122

Answer : B

Amcat-Q20: A coin is tossed 3 times. Find out the number of possible outcomes.
A. None of these
B. 1
C. 2
D. 8

Answer : D

Amcat-Q21:  In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'DETAIL' be arranged such that the vowels must occupy only the odd positions?
A. None of these
B. 64
C. 120
D. 36

Answer : D

Amcat-Q22: A bag contains 2 white balls, 3 black balls and 4 red balls. In how many ways can 3 balls be drawn from the bag, if at least one black ball is to be included in the draw?

A. 64
B. 128
C. 32
D. None of these

Answer : A

Amcat-Q23:  What is the HCF of 13, 23 and 14 ?
A. 2/3
B. 1/3
C. 1/4
D. 1/12

Answer : D
Amcat-Q24:  Two trains, one from P to Q and the other from Q to P, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is
A. 2 : 3
B. 2 :1
C. 4 : 3
D. 3 : 2

Answer : C

Amcat-Q25:  A train having a length of 1/4 mile , is traveling at a speed of 75 mph. It enters a tunnel 3 ½ miles long. How long does it take the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?
A. 3 min
B. 4.2 min
C. 3.4 min
D. 5.5 min


Paper 2


Amcat-Q1:  A can do a particular work in 6 days . B can do the same work in 8 days. A and B signed to do it for Rs. 3200. They completed the work in 3 days with the help of C. How much is to be paid to C?
1) Rs. 380
2) Rs. 600
3) Rs. 420
4) Rs. 400

Answer : 4

Amcat-Q2:  P works twice as fast as Q. If Q alone can complete a work in 12 days, P and Q can finish the work in --- days
1) 1
2) 2
3) 3
4) 4

Answer : 4

Amcat-Q3:  
(Image Taken While taking AMCAT Test)

Amcat-Q4:  Four different electronic devices make a beep after every 30 minutes, 1 hour, 3/2 hour and 1 hour 45 minutes respectively. All the devices beeped together at 12 noon. They will again beep together at:
Op 1: 12 midnight
Op 2: 3 a.m.
Op 3: 6 a.m.
Op 4: 9 a.m.

Answer : Op 4


Amcat-Q5:  An integer X is saved as an unsigned 8-bit number, 00001011.What is X?
Op 1 : 22
Op 2 : 11
Op 3 : 10
Op 4 : None of these

Answer : op 2


Amcat-Q6:   What is the greatest number which on dividing 1223 and 2351 leaves remainders 90 and 85 respectively?
A. 1133
B. 127
C. 42
D. 1100

Answer : A

Amcat-Q7:  What is the least multiple of 7 which leaves a remainder of 4 when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 ?
A. 364
B. 350
C. 343
D. 371

Answer :  A

Amcat-Q8:  Two trains, each 100 m long are moving in opposite directions. They cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, the speed of the faster train is
A. 75 km/hr
B. 60 km/hr
C. 35 km/hr
D. 70 km/hr

Answer : B

Amcat-Q9: Two stations P and Q are 110 km apart on a straight track. One train starts from P at 7 a.m. and travels towards Q at 20 kmph. Another train starts from Q at 8 a.m. and travels towards P at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?
A. 10.30 a.m
B. 10 a.m.
C. 9.10 a.m.
D. 11 a.m.

Answer : B

Amcat-Q10:  A train overtakes two persons who are walking in the same direction to that of the train at 2 kmph and 4 kmph and passes them completely in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. What is the length of the train?
A. 62 m
B. 54 m
C. 50 m
D. 55 m

Answer :

Amcat-Q11:  A company needs to choose a team of 4 from a group of 3 content managers, 3 R&D engineers and 5 client engagement managers for the completion of a project. What is the probability that exactly 3 of them are client engagement managers?

Answer : 2/11

Amcat-Q12:  Three successive discounts of 6%,10%,15% is equal to a single discount of
a 25%
b 28.90%
c 30%
d 31%
e 28.09%

Answer : e

Amcat-Q13: 
(Image Taken While Taking AMCAT Test)

Amcat-Q14:  if ab,c are gp then loga, logb, logc are in
a) ap
b) gp
c) hp
d) None

Answer : a

Amcat-Q15: In a purse there are 30 coins, twenty one-rupee and remaining 50-paise coins. Eleven coins are picked simultaneously at random and are placed in a box. If a coin is now picked from the box, find the probability of it being a rupee coin?

Op 1: 4/7
Op 2: 1/2
Op 3: 2/3
Op 4: 5/6

Answer : op 3

Amcat-Q16:  47,322 buld are to be packed insevaral boxs. Each box should contain"s equal Numbers of bulbs and no bulb should be unpacked number of boxed used can be:
1. 12
2. 11
3. 8
4. 14

Answer : 2

Amcat-Q17:  A, B, C, D and E play the following game. Each person picks one card from cards numbered 1 through 10. The person who picks the greatest numbered card loses and is out of the game. Now the remaining four return their cards to the pack and draw again, and
Op 1: 3/14
Op 2: 4/17
Op 3: 1/5
Op 4: 5/24

Answer : op 3

Amcat-Q18:  What is price of a pair of sandles is decreased by 10% the number of pair sold incresed by 20%. what is next effect on sells?

1.8% decreses
2.10% decreses
3.10% increses
4. 8% increses

Answer : 4

Amcat-Q19:  How money factors does 400 have?
A) 8
B) 10
C) 12
D) 15

Answer : D

Amcat-Q20:  A lady gives dinner party to five guests to be selected from 9 friends .The number of ways of forming the party of 5,given that two of the friends will not attend the party together is

Answer : 91

Amcat-Q21:  There are 5 letters and five addressed envelops. the number of ways in which all the letters can be put in wrong envelops is

Answer : 44

Amcat-Q22:  log3 9-log4 256+log5 125=?
Answer : 1


Amcat-Q23:   What is the greatest 4-digit perfect square, which is exactly divisible by 3, 5, 7 and 9?
1. 9999
2. None of these
3. 9801
4. Cannot be determined
5. 11025

Answer :  2


Amcat-Q24:  Which is more-successive discount of 40% of 30 % OR flat 70% ?

Answer : flat 70%


Amcat-Q25:  The probability that a student passes Subject A, B or C is 98%. The probability that he or she passes A is 41%, B is 59%. The probability that he or she passes A and C is 25% and B and C is 20%. The probability that he or she passes all the 3 subjects is 14%. What is the probability that he or she passes subject C?
Ans. 29

Paper 3

Amcat-Q1:   What is the greatest number which on dividing 1223 and 2351 leaves remainders 90 and 85 respectively?
A. 1133
B. 127
C. 42
D. 1100

Answer : A

Amcat-Q2:  What is the least multiple of 7 which leaves a remainder of 4 when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 ?
A. 364
B. 350
C. 343
D. 371

Answer :  A

Amcat-Q3:  Two trains, each 100 m long are moving in opposite directions. They cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, the speed of the faster train is
A. 75 km/hr
B. 60 km/hr
C. 35 km/hr
D. 70 km/hr

Answer : B

Amcat-Q4: Two stations P and Q are 110 km apart on a straight track. One train starts from P at 7 a.m. and travels towards Q at 20 kmph. Another train starts from Q at 8 a.m. and travels towards P at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?
A. 10.30 a.m
B. 10 a.m.
C. 9.10 a.m.
D. 11 a.m.

Answer : B

Amcat-Q5:  A train overtakes two persons who are walking in the same direction to that of the train at 2 kmph and 4 kmph and passes them completely in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. What is the length of the train?
A. 62 m
B. 54 m
C. 50 m
D. 55 m

Answer : C


Amcat-Q6:   Ritu has 3 shirts in shades of red, 4 in yellow shades and 5 in green shades . Three shirts are picked at random . the probability that all of those are in red shades is :

Ans.  Probability of picking red shirt is 3/12.  Hence 3/12*3/12*3/12=1/64


Amcat-Q7:   sangeeta invested rs.20,000 at 8 % per annual . if the interest is compounded half yearly , then total interest earned by sangeeta at the end of the year is:

Ans.  1632

Amcat-Q8:  The difference between a discount of 35% and two successive discounts of 20% and 20% on a certain bill was Rs. 22. Find the amount of the bill.
(1) Rs. 1100
(2) Rs. 200
(3) Rs. 2200
(4) Data inadequate

Answer : 3) Rs. 2200


Amcat-Q9:  Express 4.33333 in p/q form
Answer: 4.33333 can be written as
                4+(1/3) since 1/3=.33333
                so the answer is 13/3

Amcat-10:   Two train each 500 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. If their speeds are 45 km/hr and 30 km/hr respectively, the time taken by the slower train to pass the driver of the faster one is
A. 50 sec
B. 58 sec
C. 24 sec
D. 22 sec

Answer: C

Amcat-Q11:  A cistern can be filled by a tap in 3 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 8 hours. If both the taps are opened simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled?
A. 4.8 hr
B. 2.4 hr
C. 3.6 hr
D. 1.8 hr

Answer : A

Amcat-Q12: Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 5 hours and 20 hours respectively. If both the taps are open then due to a leakage, it took 40 minutes more to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how long will it take for the leakage alone to empty the tank?
A. 22 hr
B. 16 hr
C. 28 hr
D. 32 hr

Answer : C

Amcat-Q13:  Bucket P has thrice the capacity as bucket Q. It takes 80 turns for bucket P to fill the empty drum. How many turns it will take for both the buckets P and Q, having each turn together to fill the empty drum?
A. 30
B. 45
C. 60
D. 80

Answer : C

Amcat-Q14:  How many 3-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, 'LOGARITHMS', if repetition of letters is not allowed?
A. 720
B. 420
C. None of these
D. 5040

Answer : A

Amcat-Q15:  In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'LEADING' be arranged such that the vowels should always come together?
A. None of these
B. 720
C. 420
D. 122

Answer : B

Amcat-Q16:  A coin is tossed 3 times. Find out the number of possible outcomes.
A. None of these
B. 1
C. 2
D. 8

Answer : D

Amcat-Q17:  In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'DETAIL' be arranged such that the vowels must occupy only the odd positions?
A. None of these
B. 64
C. 120
D. 36

Answer : D

Amcat-Q18:  A bag contains 2 white balls, 3 black balls and 4 red balls. In how many ways can 3 balls be drawn from the bag, if at least one black ball is to be included in the draw?

A. 64
B. 128
C. 32
D. None of these

Answer : A

Amcat-Q19: What is the HCF of 13, 23 and 14 ?
A. 2/3
B. 1/3
C. 1/4
D. 1/12

Answer : D
Amcat-Q20:  Two trains, one from P to Q and the other from Q to P, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is
A. 2 : 3
B. 2 :1
C. 4 : 3
D. 3 : 2

Answer : C

Amcat-Q21:  A train having a length of 1/4 mile , is traveling at a speed of 75 mph. It enters a tunnel 3 ½ miles long. How long does it take the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?
A. 3 min
B. 4.2 min
C. 3.4 min
D. 5.5 min

Answer : A

Amcat-Q22:  How many seconds will a 500 meter long train moving with a speed of 63 km/hr, take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the train ?
A. 42
B. 50
C. 28
D. 30

Answer: D

Amcat-Q23:  The cost price of a Rs. 100 stock at 4 discount, when brokerage is 15% is
A. Rs. 96.25
B. Rs. 96.2
C. Rs. 97.25
D. Rs. 97.5

Answer: B


Amcat-q24:  A man invests some money partly in 12% stock at 105 and partly in 8% stock at 88. To obtain equal dividends from both, he must invest the money in the ratio:

A. 31 : 44
B. 35 : 44
C. 16 : 15
D. 31 : 27

Answer : B
(Image Taken While Taking AMCAT Test)

No comments:

Post a Comment