Amcat Logical Reasoning Questions Previous Years with Solutions

Amcat Logical Reasoning Questions Previous Years with Solutions

Ques 1 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements
P: All good athletes want to win.
Q: All good athletes eat well.
Conclusions
I. All those who eat well are good athletes.
II. All those who want to win, eat well.

Option 1 : Only conclusion I follows.
Option 2 : Only conclusion II follows.
Option 3 : Neither I nor II follows
Option 4 : Both I and II follow.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 2 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements

P: Some mobiles are cameras.
Q: Some cameras are calculators.

Conclusions
I. All calculators are mobiles.
II. All cameras are mobiles.
Option 1 : Only conclusion I follows. Option 2 : Only conclusion II follows. Option 3 : Neither I nor II follows. Option 4 : Both I and II follow.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 3 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements
P: Some children are adults.
Q: Some adults are not old

Conclusions
I. Some children are not old.
II. Some children are old.
Option 1 : Only conclusion I follows
Option 2 : Only conclusion II follows.
Option 3 : Neither I nor II follows.
Option 4 : Both I and II follows.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Ques 4 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements
P: Some bags are hot.
Q: All hots are cakes.

Conclusions
I. All cakes are bags.
II. Some bags are cakes.
Option 1 : Only conclusion I follows.
Option 2 : Only conclusion II follows.
Option 3 : Neither I nor II follows
Option 4 : Both I and II follow.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 5 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements
P: All doctors are surgeons.
Q: Some chemists are doctors

Conclusions
I. Some chemists are surgeons.
II. All surgeons are chemists.
Option 1 : only conclusion I follows.
Option 2 : only conclusion II follows
. Option 3 : neither I nor II follows
Option 4 : both I and II follow.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 6 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements
(a) No vest is shirt.
(b) All shirts are jackets.
Conclusions
I. All vests are jackets.
II. No vest is a jacket.
III. Some jackets are shirts.
IV. All jackets are shirts.

Option 1 : Only I follows
Option 2 : Only II follows
Option 3 : Only III follows
Option 4 : Only III and IV follow.
Option 5 : None follows.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 7 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from  the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements
(a) Some officers are honest.
(b) Reddy is an officer.

Conclusions
I. Some officers are dishonest.
II. Reddy is honest.
III. Reddy is dishonest.
IV. Officer are usually honest.
Option 1 : Only I follows
Option 2 : Only I and II follows
Option 3 : Only II follows
Option 4 : None follows
Option 5 : All follow
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 8 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements
(a) All parks are roads
(b) Some roads are mall.
Conclusions
I. All malls are roads.
II. All malls are parks.
III. Some parks are malls.
IV. No park is a mall.
Option 1 : Only I follows
Option 2 : Only II and III follows
Option 3 : Only II or III follows
Option 4 : Either I or IV follows
Option 5 : None follows.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 9 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements
(a) No beach is island.
(b) All islands are reefs.

Conclusions
I. All beaches are reefs.
II. No beach is a reef.
III. Some reefs are islands.
IV. All reefs are islands.

Option 1 : Only I follows
Option 2 : Only II follows
Option 3 : Either I or II follows
Option 4 : Only III and IV follow.
Option 5 : Neither I,II nor IV follows.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 10 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements
(a) All shares are debentures.
(b) No debenture is an equity.
Conclusions
I. No equity is a share.
II. Some debentures are shares.
III. No share is an equity.
Option 1 : Only I follows
Option 2 : Only II follows
Option 3 : All follow
Option 4 : Only III follows.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 11 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements
(a) All cities are towns.
(b) Some cities are villages.

Conclusions
I. All villages are towns.
II. No village is a town.
III. Some villages are towns.

Option 1 : Only III follows
Option 2 : Only I follows
Option 3 : Only II follows
Option 4 : None of these

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 12 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements
Some ship are boats.
All boats are submarines.
Some submarines are yatches.

Conclusions
I. Some yatches are boats.
II. Some submarines are boats.
III. Some submarines are ships.
IV. Some yatches are ships.
Option 1 : All follow
Option 2 : Only II and III follows
Option 3 : Only III follows
Option 4 : Only either III or IV follows.
Option 5 : None of these
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 13 : Given signs signify something and on that basis, assume the given statements to be true and find which of the two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true.

P + Q means P is greater than Q
P * Q means P is greater than or equal than Q
P = Q means P is equal to Q
P / Q means P is less than Q
P – Q means P is less than or equal to Q

Statements
X/Y, W * Z, Z + Y
Conclusions
I. W + Y
II. X/Z

Option 1 : Only conclusion I is true
Option 2 : Only conclusion II is true
Option 3 : Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Option 4 : Both conclusion I and II are true
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 14 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some marbles are pens.
Some pens are dogs.
Some dogs are doors.
Conclusions:
I. Some doors are pens.
II. Some dogs are marbles.
III. Some marbles are doors.
Option 1 : All follow. Option 2 : Only II follows. Option 3 : Only I follows. Option 4 : Only III follows. Option 5 : None follows
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 15 : In the question the symbols @, #, %, $ and H are used with the following meaning :
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is smaller than Q’
‘P @ Q’ means P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P H Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
Now assume the given statements to be true and find which out of the two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true.

Statements:
J % N, K @ N, T $ K

Conclusions:
I.T H J
II. J @ K

Option 1 : Only conclusion I is true
Option 2 : Only conclusion II is true
Option 3 : Either conclusion I or II is true
Option 4 : Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Option 5 : Both conclusions I and II are true
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 16 : In the question certain symbols are used with the following meaning:
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
“P # Q means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’
”P % Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P $ Q’ means “P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P^Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
Now assume the given statements to be true and find which out of the two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true.

Statements:
I % R, C ^ I, C % E

Conclusions:
I. C % R
II. R @ E

Option 1 : Only conclusion I is true
Option 2 : Only conclusion II is true
Option 3 : Either conclusion I or II is true
Option 4 : Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Option 5 : Both conclusions I and II are true
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 17 : In the question the symbols @, % , $, # and * are used with the following meaning:
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
‘P % Q’ means “P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
Now assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusions I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true.

Statements:
J $ M, N @ R, R % M

Conclusions:
I. N % J
II. N % M
III. J $ R
IV. N * R

Option 1 : Only I, II, and III are true
Option 2 : Only I and II are true
Option 3 : Only II and III are true
Option 4 : Only II and IV are true
Option 5 : None of these
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 18 : In the question symbols *, @, %, $ and # are used with the following meaning :
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P # Q’ means “P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
Now assuming the statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true.

Statements:
W @ M, J # M, M * Y

Conclusions:
I. Y * W
II. Y @ J

Option 1 : Only conclusion I is true
Option 2 : Only conclusion II is true
Option 3 : Either conclusion I or II is true
Option 4 : Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Option 5 : Both conclusions I and II are true

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 19 : In the question symbols *, @, %, $ and # are used with the following meaning :
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P # Q’ means “P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
Now assuming the statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true.

Statements
D %H, K * H, H $ R

Conclusions
I. K $ R
II. D % K

Option 1 : Only conclusion I is true
Option 2 : Only conclusion II is true
Option 3 : Either conclusion I or II is true
Option 4 : Neither conclusion I nor II is true
Option 5 : Both conclusions I and II are true

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 20 : The question contains some statements followed  by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some rabbits are deers.
No deer is a lion.
All elephants are lions.

Conclusions:
I. No rabbit is lion.
II. No elephant is deer.
III. Some elephants are rabbits.

Option 1 : All follow
Option 2 : Only II follows
Option 3 : Either I or II follow
Option 4 : Only II and III follows
Option 5 : None of these
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 21 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:
All files are folders.
All folders are boxes.
All boxes are drawers.

Conclusions:
I. All folders are drawers.
II. All boxes are files.
III. All files are drawers.
IV. All drawers are folders.


Option 1 : Only I and II follow.
Option 2 : Only I and III follow.
Option 3 : Only II and III follow.
Option 4 : All follows
Option 5 : None of these
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 22 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:
All ducks are pigeons.
All pigeons are crows.

Conclusions:
I. Some crows are ducks.
II. Some crows are pigeons.

Option 1 : Only conclusion I follows.
Option 2 : Only conclusion II follows.
Option 3 : Either I or II follows.
Option 4 : Neither I nor II follows.
Option 5 : Both I and II follow.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 23 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:
Some metals are minerals.
All minerals are solids.

Conclusions:
I. All solids are made up of metals and minerals.
II. Some minerals are metals.

Option 1 : Only conclusion I follows.
Option 2 : Only conclusion II follows.
Option 3 : Either I or II follows.
Option 4 : Neither I nor II follows.
Option 5 : Both I and II follow.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 24 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Statements:
Some boys are trees. Some trees are jungles.
Some jungles are fruits.
Conclusions:
I. Some fruits are trees.
II. Some trees are boys.
III. Some jungles are boys.

Option 1 : None follows Option 2 : Only I follows Option 3 : Only III follow Option 4 : Only II follows Option 5 : All follow
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 25 : The question contains some statements followed by some conclusions.Decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:
Some pens are books.
All schools are books.
Some colleges are schools.

Conclusions:
I. Some colleges are pens.
II. Some pens are schools.
III. Some colleges are books.

Option 1 : All follows
Option 2 : Only I and II follows
Option 3 : Only II and III follow
Option 4 : Only I and III follows
Option 5 : None of these

Ques 51 : Read the question statement and select the correct option from the given alternatives.

Humanitarian is to Altruism what Host is to ……

Option 1 : Hostage
Option 2 : Hospitality
Option 3 : Service
Option 4 : Welcome
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 52 : Read the question statement and select the correct option from the given alternatives.

Umbrella is to Rain what Goggles are to ……

Option 1 : Light
Option 2 : Glare
Option 3 : Beam
Option 4 : Sun
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques  53 : The question shows three words, which are analogous to one another in some way. Detect the analogy underlying them by choosing the right option.

Website : CD : Book

Option 1 : They are modern storehouses
Option 2 : They guide us in moral values
Option 3 : They can be subscribed
Option 4 : They are sources of specific information
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 54 : The question shows three words, which are analogous to one another in some way. Detect the analogy underlying them by choosing the right option.

Acceleration : Speed : Velocity

Option 1 : These denote laws of movement
Option 2 : They are a function of Force x Motion
Option 3 : They are scientific expression of motion
Option 4 : All these are forms of gravitation
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 55 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Appeal: Refusal :: ?

Option 1 : Obesity: Over-eating
Option 2 : Deny : Affirmation
Option 3 : Try : Failure
Option 4 : Struggle : Victory
Option 5 : Examination : Passing

Ques 56 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Vandalism: Property :: ?

Option 1 : Implication: Crime
Option 2 : Embezzlement: Fraud
Option 3 : Perjury: Testimony
Option 4 : Malpractice: Cheating
Option 5 : Testify: Reputation
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 57 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.
Pain : Misery :: ?
Option 1 : Disease : Poverty
Option 2 : Despair : Loneliness
Option 3 : Ignorance: Confusion
Option 4 : Superstition : Peasants
Option 5 : Ignore : Greet

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 58 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Resting : Fatigue :: ?
Option 1 : Poverty : Disease
Option 2 : Over-eating: Obesity
Option 3 : Gourmet: Underweight
Option 4 : Race: Exercise
Option 5 : Dieting : Over-weight
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 59 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other  in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Trilogy : Novel :: ?
Option 1 : Rice : Husk
Option 2 : Milk : Cream
Option 3 : Fabric: Weaving
Option 4 : Gun : Cartridge
Option 5 : Serial : Episode
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 60 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Earth : Grass :: ?
Option 1 : Sky: Star
Option 2 : Tree: Leaf
Option 3 : Scalp: Hair
Option 4 : Pond : Fish
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 61 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Grain : Field :: ?
Option 1 : Patient : Hospital
Option 2 : Children : School
Option 3 : Steel : Workshop
Option 4 : Movie : Picture
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 62 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Vehicle : Cart :: ?

Option 1 : Country : State
Option 2 : Ocean : Sea
Option 3 : Man : Child
Option 4 : Music : Jazz
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 63 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Prodigious : Meagre
Option 1 : Sleep : Relaxation
Option 2 : Handsome : Beautiful
Option 3 : Regard: Honour
Option 4 : Exhilarated : Depressed
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 64 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Exercise : Fitness :: ?
Option 1 : Concern : Care
Option 2 : Intimidation : Fear
Option 3 : Sensitivity: Poetry
Option 4 : Retain : Sustain
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 65 : The question shows a pair of words in which the first is related to the second in some way.It is followed by a single word which bears a  similar relation to one of the given alternatives. Find the correct alternative to complete the analogy.

Book: Library :: Animal : ?
Option 1 : Domestic
Option 2 : Hunter
Option 3 : Wild
Option 4 : Zoo
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 66 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Mundane : Spiritual :: ?
Option 1 : Common : Ghostly
Option 2 : Worldly : Unworldly
Option 3 : Secular : Clerical
Option 4 : Novel: Routine
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 67 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Myth : Legendary :: ?
Option 1 : Sermon : Lengthy
Option 2 : Epic : Comic
Option 3 : Fable : Didactic
Option 4 : Anecdote : Witty
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 68 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that
pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Manager : Office :: ?
Option 1 : Doctor : Patient
Option 2 : Curator : Museum
Option 3 : Bank : Account
Option 4 : Fruit : Seed
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 69 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Refine : Style :: ?

Option 1 : Paint : Wall
Option 2 : Compose : Song
Option 3 : Author : Book
Option 4 : Retouch : Photograph
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 70 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Portfolio : Securities :: ?
Option 1 : Bottle : Capsules
Option 2 : Carpenter : Furniture
Option 3 : Classroom : Students
Option 4 : Bridge : River
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 71 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Joke : Laugh :: ?
Option 1 : Human : Relation
Option 2 : Gluttony : Food
Option 3 : Pill : Headache
Option 4 : Cracker : Explosion
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 72 : The question shows a pair of words which are related to each other in some way.Select that pair that expresses the relationship that is most similar to the given pair.

Bouquet : Flower :: ?
Option 1 : Chain : Link
Option 2 : Skin : Body
Option 3 : Product : Factory
Option 4 : Page : Book
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 73 : Read the question statement and select the correct option from the given alternatives.

MATHEMATICS is related to NUMEROLOGY in the same way as ASTRONOMY is related to

Option 1 : Science
Option 2 : Astrology
Option 3 : Philosophy
Option 4 : Planets
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ques 74 : Read the question statement and select the correct option from the given alternatives.

REQUEST is related to DEMAND in the same way as WISH is related to

Option 1 : Crave
Option 2 : Reject
Option 3 : Respond
Option 4 : Reply
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ques 75 : Read the question statement and select the correct option from the given alternatives.

CHURN is related to BUTTER in the same way as DISTIL is related to

Option 1 : Marinate
Option 2 : Meat
Option 3 : Pail
Option 4 : Wine

Ques 101 : Choose the right answer.
From the given choices select the odd man out:
Option 1 : Assert Option 2 : Acknowledge Option 3 : Claim Option 4 : Uphold Option 5 : Forswear

Ques 102 : Choose the right answer.
From the given choices select the odd man out:
Option 1 : Beefy Option 2 : Stocky Option 3 : Husky Option 4 : Thin Option 5 : Brawny

Ques 103 : Choose the right answer.
From the given choices select the odd man out:
Option 1 : Manifest Option 2 : Conceal Option 3 : Suppress Option 4 : Implicit Option 5 : Hidden

Ques 104 : Choose the right answer.
From the given choices select the odd man out:
Option 1 : Dutiful Option 2 : Good Option 3 : Mischievous Option 4 : Well-behaved Option 5 : Obedient

Ques 105 : Choose the right answer.
From the given choices select the odd man out:
Option 1 : Timid Option 2 : Appropriate Option 3 : Commendable Option 4 : Outrageous Option 5 : Decorous

Ques 106 : Choose the right answer.
From the given choices select the odd man out:
Option 1 : Profound Option 2 : Deep Option 3 : Shallow Option 4 : Fathomless Option 5 : Excess

Ques 107 : Choose the right answer.
From the given choices select the odd man out:
Option 1 : Solitary Option 2 : Lone Option 3 : Companionable Option 4 : Single Option 5 : Secluded

Ques 108 : Choose the right answer.
From the given choices select the odd man out:
Option 1 : Base Option 2 : Bottom Option 3 : Foot Option 4 : Zenith Option 5 : Low

Ques 109 : In the question a statement is followed by some courses of action . A course of action is a step or administrative decisions to be taken for improvement, follow-up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc.You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the given suggested course(s) of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement:
‘About half the Indian population is so poor that they have never used a telephone’ – a VN survey.
Courses of Action :
I. People should be provided with telephone sets or mobiles at low rate.
II. They should be given a demonstration as to how to use a telephone.
Option 1 : Only I follows Option 2 : Only II follows Option 3 : Either I or II follows Option 4 : Neither I nor II follows Option 5 : Both I and II follow.

Ques 110 : In the question a statement is followed by some courses of action . A course of action is a step or administrative decisions to be taken for improvement, follow-up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc.You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the given suggested course(s) of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement:
America
attacked Iraq despite Security Council’s advice not to do so. Big
powers like America are defying the world body off and on.
Courses of Action :
I. A group of countries should warn USA and take military action if response is not positive.
II. The UNO should be either revamped or disbanded.
Option 1 : Only I follows Option 2 : Only II follows Option 3 : Either I or II follows Option 4 : Neither I nor II follows Option 5 : Both I and II follow.

Ques 111 : In the question a statement is followed by some courses of action . A course of action is a step or administrative decisions to be taken for improvement, follow-up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc.You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the given suggested course(s) of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement: India ranks fifth in the world in potential water resources. Notwithstanding, there is shortage of water for consumption and irrigation in almost every part of the country. Courses of Action :
I. We must tend to our water resources like rivers, lakes, ponds, wells, tanks etc.
II. We must harvest rainwater over 70% of which runs off wastefully.
Option 1 : Only I follows Option 2 : Only II follows Option 3 : Either I or II follows Option 4 : Neither I nor II follows Option 5 : Both I and II follow.

Ques 112 : In the question a statement is followed by some courses of action . A course of action is a step or administrative decisions to be taken for improvement, follow-up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc.You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the given suggested course(s) of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement: The gulf between the rich and the poor is increasing in our country. Courses of Action :
I. This is one of the features of free market economy which is a part of our mixed economy. None can help it.
II. The government must work earnestly to improve the economic condition of the poor.
Option 1 : Only I follows Option 2 : Only II follows Option 3 : Either I or II follows Option 4 : Neither I nor II follows Option 5 : Both I and II follow.

Ques 113 : In the question a statement is followed by some courses of action . A course of action is a step or administrative decisions to be taken for improvement, follow-up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc.You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the given suggested course(s) of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement: Since its launching in 1981, Vayudoot has so fare accumulated losses amounting to Rs. 153 crore during the last ten years. Courses of Action :
I. Vayudoot should be directed to reduce wasteful expenditure and to increase passenger fare.
II. An amount of about Rs. 300 crore should be provided to Vayudoot to make the airline economically viable.
Option 1 : Only I follows Option 2 : Only II follows Option 3 : Either I or II follows Option 4 : Neither I nor II follows Option 5 : Both I and II follow.

Ques 114 : In the question a statement is followed by some courses of action . A course of action is a step or administrative decisions to be taken for improvement, follow-up, or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc.You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the given suggested course(s) of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement : ‘Despite family planning programmes, the rate of growth of population in our country is the  highest in the world. We are likely to achieve the dubious distinction of being the most populated  country in the world, by 2045’ – a survey. Courses of Action :
I. The family planning programmes should be abandoned.
II. Those who have more than two children should be forced disincentives like more tax etc.
Option 1 : Only I follows Option 2 : Only II follows Option 3 : Either I or II follows Option 4 : Neither I nor II follows Option 5 : Both I and II follow.

Ques 115 : The question is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument.
Statement : Should strikes be banned in essential services? Arguments :
I. Yes, because strikes disrupt the normal life.
II. No, because it is the democratic right of the people.
Option 1 : Only argument I is strong. Option 2 : Only argument II is strong. Option 3 : Either I or II is strong. Option 4 : Neither I nor II is strong. Option 5 : Both I and II are strong

Ques 116 : The question is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of  the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument.
Statement : Should firecrackers be completely banned in India? Arguments :
I. Yes,firecrackers cause a lot of air pollution and noise pollution.
II.No,this will render thousands of people working in this industry jobless.
Option 1 : Only argument I is strong. Option 2 : Only argument II is strong. Option 3 : Either I or II is strong. Option 4 : Neither I nor II is strong. Option 5 : Both I and II are strong

Ques 117 : The question is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of  the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument.
Statement: Should the reservations given to SC/ST be done away with ? Arguments :
I. Yes, the reservations for SC/ST, etc. were to remain for a period of ten years as per on constitution.
II. No, it will frustrate these classes and lead to social unrest.
Option 1 : Only argument I is strong. Option 2 : Only argument II is strong. Option 3 : Either I or II is strong. Option 4 : Neither I nor II is strong. Option 5 : Both I and II are strong

Ques 118 : The question is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument.
Statement: Some people feel that the rural areas are the only potential markets of the future. Arguments:
I. Yes, the demand of goods and services has stagnated in the cities.
II. No, rural areas will take a long time to develop before they can become a potential market.
Option 1 : Only argument I is strong. Option 2 : Only argument II is strong. Option 3 : Either I or II is strong. Option 4 : Neither I nor II is strong. Option 5 : Both I and II are strong

Ques 119 : The question is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument.
Statement: Should space exploration programmes be given up by India?  Arguments :
I. Yes, they involve huge expenditure, which can be used towards development projects.
II. No, they are necessary for development, communication , weather forecast and prediction of cyclones etc.
Option 1 : Only argument I is strong. Option 2 : Only argument II is strong. Option 3 : Either I or II is strong. Option 4 : Neither I nor II is strong. Option 5 : Both I and II are strong

Ques 120 : The question is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument.
Statement: Should the oil companies be allowed to fix the price of petroleum products depending on market conditions? Arguments :
I. Yes, this is the only way to make the oil companies commercially viable.
II. No, this will put additional burden on the retail prices of essential commodities and will cause lot of hardships to the masses.
Option 1 : Only argument I is strong. Option 2 : Only argument II is strong Option 3 : Either I or II is strong. Option 4 : Neither I nor II is strong. Option 5 : Both I and II are strong.

Ques 121 : The question is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a strong argument and which is a weak argument.
Statement: Should the term for Lok Sabha reduced to four years ? Arguments :
I. No, it would mean more frequent elections and more burden on the national exchequer.
II. Yes, it would make political leaders more conscious towards going to the voters.
Option 1 : Only argument I is strong. Option 2 : Only argument II is strong Option 3 : Either I or II is strong. Option 4 : Neither I nor II is strong. Option 5 : Both I and II are strong.

Ques 122 : The question contains a statement followed by two Assumptions I and II. Find out which assumption(s) is implicit.
Statements: Science is a sort of new agency comparable in principle to other news agencies. But this news agency gives us information which is reliable to an extraordinary high degree due to elaborate techniques of verification and its capacity to survive centuries. So science should be read with as much interest as we read news. Assumptions :
I. Science encourages investigative spirit.
II. People read news out of interest.
Option 1 : Only assumption I is implicit Option 2 : Only assumption II is implicit Option 3 : Both assumption I and II are implicit. Option 4 : Neither assumption I or II is implicit

Ques 123 : The passage is followed by two inferences which may or may not be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Statements: In a recent survey report it has been stated that those who undertake physical exercise for at least half an hour a day are less prone to have any heart ailments.
Inferences:
I. Moderate level of physical exercise is necessary for leading a healthy life.
II. All people who do desk-bound jobs definitely suffer from heart ailments.
Option 1 : Inference I follows. Option 2 : Only inference II follow. Option 3 : Both inferences I and II follow Option 4 : Neither inference I nor II follows.

Ques 124 : The passage is followed by two inferences which may or may not be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Statements : The serious accident in which a person was run down by a car yesterday has again focused attention on the most unsatisfactory state of roads.
Inferences:
I. The accident that occurred was fatal.
II. Several accidents have so far taken place because of unsatisfactory state of roads.
Option 1 : Inference I follows. Option 2 : Only inference II follow. Option 3 : Both inferences I and II follow Option 4 : Neither inference I nor II follows.

Ques 125 : The question contains a statement followed by two Assumptions I and II. Find out which assumption(s) is implicit.
Statements: “Please engage more workers on the job to avoid the delay”, Managing Director tells the Supervisor.
Assumptions:
I. Delay is inevitable in most jobs.
II. Output will increase with more number of workers on the job.
Option 1 : Only assumption I is implicit Option 2 : Only assumption II is implicit Option 3 : Both assumption I and II are implicit Option 4 : Neither assumption I nor II is implicit


Part 2 Logical - Aspiring Minds CAT

1. If BLACK is coded as DNCEM , then ORANGE is coded as:
A. QTCPIG        B. PSCOHF        C. PSBOHF        D. QTCOIG

Solution: ADD 2 all....BLACK is coded as DNCEM. Similarly add 2 all ORANGE is coded as QTCPIG

2. If DETERMINE is coded as CFSFPNJKF , then TERMINTE is coded as:
A. SFPNJSF       B. SFQNJSF      C. SPNKSTD     D. RFPNJSD
Solution: ADD +1 and -1 alternatively.... Ans: (B)

3. Choose the answer option that arranges the given set of words in the “most” meaningful order. The words when put in order should make logical sense according to size, quality, quantity, occurrence of events, value, appearance, nature, process etc.
1. Community                 2. Locality                         3. Family                          
4. Country                        5. Person
A. 4,1,2,3,5       B. 4,2,1,3,5       C. 5,3,2,1,4       D. 5,3,4,2,1
Solution: 3) 5,3,2,1,4

4.         1. Cotton          2. Plant              3. Cloth              4. Yarn               5. Shirt
A. 2,1,4,5,3       B. 2,4,1,3,5       C. 2,1,4,3,5       D. 2,4,3,1,5

Solution: 2,1,4,3,5

5. Find the missing term in the series   3, 6, 15, __, 123
A. 30                   B.  42                  C. 24                   D. 81

6. Kunal is located 40m South- West of Lalit. If Madhu is 40m South-East of Lalit, then what is Madhu’s position with respect of kunal?
A. North            B. South            C. East                D. South-East

7. Mayank travelled a distance of 80m towards North. Then he turns right and travels 65m, then again turns northwards and travels 45m. He further travels by turning 45 degree clockwise. Towards which direction is he running now?
A. North            B. West                             C. South-West   D. North-East
Solution:  North-East
8. From the given Choices select the odd one out.
A. ESOR                             B. POLIT            C. LUFTE            D. STUOL

C is odd,because A,B & C are the name of flowers.
9. From the given choices select the odd one out.
A. DEH               B. CDI                 C. KLQ                D. PRV

10. Symbolic representations of relationships are given in the passage area. Based on the information given, answer the question that follows.
R * S = R is mother of S
R – S = R is father of S
R % S = R is the daughter of S
R > S = R is the son of S
Who is the brother in A * B > C – D?

A.      B only         B. C only            C. D only           D. Both B and D

Solution: B only
11. (i) There are two lecturers, two singers, one doctor and one engineer in a group of six people – A, B, C, D, E  and F.
(ii) The doctor c is married to A who is a lecturer.
(iii) The engineer is married to B who is of the same profession as that of E.
(iv) C, A, B, and F are married couples and nobody in the group has the same profession.
(v) E is F’s brother.
Which of the following is a pair of singers?
A.      A and D     B. B and E         C. E and F          D. A and F
Solution: B and E
12. How is E related to B?
A. Brother        B. Uncle            C. Father           D. None of these


13. Which of the following pair is a couple?
A. A and B        B. B and F         C. A and F         D. B and C
Solution: (B)
14. Which of the following is a pair of lecturers?
A. A and B        B. A and F         C. A and D        D. A and E
Solution: (C)
15. If north is called north-east, north-east is called east, east is called south-east and so on. What will south-east be called?
A. West                         B. North            C. South            D. East

Solution: South
16. There are 2 questions based on the same data. Answer the questions based on the given information:
The following are the conditions for the selecting a “Management trainee” for a reputed company. The candidate must:
Be a post graduate in commerce with at least 60% marks or a CA.
Not be more than 25 years old and less than 20 years old as on 1.12.2009.
Have fluency in English and Hindi.
Be in a position to pay Rs. 10000 as deposit to the company.
Give an undertaking to work for at least 5 years for the company.
However
If the candidate fulfils all conditions except (1.) then he/she should be referred to the Managing Director of the Company.
If the candidate fulfils all the conditions except(4.) then he/she should be referred to the Chairman of the Company.
Should the given candidate be selected?( the case is presented on 1.12.2009)

Question:
23 year old Suresh is a CA with fluency in English and Hindi. He can pay Rs.8000 as deposit and will give five years undertaking.
A.      Insufficient data    B. Candidate should not be selected    C.  Candidate should be selected
D. Candidate is to be referred to the Managing Director    E. Candidate is to be referred to the chairman

17. Rajan is a post graduate in Commerce with 70% marks. He is fluent in English and Hindi. He is willing to take the 5 year undertaking and is also ready to play the required deposit. His date of birth is 01.11.1989.
A.      Insufficient data    B. Candidate should not be selected    C.  Candidate should be selected
D. Candidate is to be referred to the Managing Director    E. Candidate is to be referred to the chairman

Solution: Candidate should not be selected
18. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II. Find out if the information given in the statements is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Problem question: Out of 60 students, 30 like both Maths and English. How many students like only Maths?
Statements:
I) Out of 60, 22 students don’t like any subject. 4 students like only English.
II) Out of 60 students, 20 are girls and 10 of them don’t like any subject.
A.      Statement I alone is sufficient.       B. Statement II alone is sufficient.
C. Both statements put together are sufficient                            D. Both statements put together are not sufficient
E. Either of the statements individually is sufficient

SOlution: A.      Statement I alone is sufficient.
19. Problem question: what is the selling price of sofa set?
Statements:
I) The cost price of a sofa set is given
II) The selling price of two sofa sets are given
A.      Statement I alone is sufficient.       B. Statement II alone is sufficient.
C. Both statements put together are sufficient                            D. Both statements put together are not sufficient
E. Either of the statements individually is sufficient

Solution:      B. Statement II alone is sufficient.

20. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II . Find out the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Problem question what is the 5th number?
Statements
I) 1st and 2nd numbers are 1 and 2 respectively
II) 3rd and 4th numbers are 3 and 4 respectively


A.      Statement I alone is sufficient.         
B. Statement II alone is sufficient.
C.    Both statements put together are sufficient                              
D. Both statements put together are not sufficient
E.    Either of the statements individually is sufficient


Solution: D. Both statements put together are not sufficient.

21. Find the next number of the series    20,22,26,32...
               A.  34                     B.  40                     C.  36                     D.  38

Solution: Difference increased by 2 . Ans: 40

22. Pick the odd man out
               A.  DFK                  B. PRW                 C.  EGL                  D. TVZ
Solution:
follow sequence +1 & +4
in option no D
T--(+1)-->v-----(+4)--->A
instead of Z

23.       KPQR: LRTV::DGHY: ?
               A. EIKC               B. ETKC              C. EJKD              D. EHKD
ans-1
D+1=E
G+2=I
H+3=K
Y+4=D

24. A man said “this girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother” how is the man related to the girl? (Consider that the man has no siblings)
A.  Grandmother           B. Father           C. Father-in-law                             D. Husband E. None of these
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
The girl is the wife of grandson of Man's mother i.e., the girl is the wife of son of Man. Hence,
Man is the father-in-law of the girl.
25. “A” drives 10 km towards East and turns to the right hand and drives 3km he turns to his left and drives 2km. Finally he turns right and travels 7 km. Hoe far his starting point and in which direction he would be?
A.  10km, East                 B. 9km, north C. 8km, West                   
D. 5km, South E. 3km, South
Ans:D
26. From a point Shailu starts walking towards North and after walking 20 meters, she turns to the right and walks 10 meters, then she turns to right again and walks 20m. Then she turns to her left and walks 10 m and finally turns to the left and walks 20m in which direction is she with reference to the starting point?
A. North                            B. South            C. North-East                    
D. East               E. None of these
Ans: North-East
27. From the given choices select the odd man
A. AA B. BB   C. DDDD            D. EEEEEE
28. In the question symbols *,@,%,$and # are used with the following meaning
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is not greater than q’
‘P*Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’
‘P#Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P%Q, means ‘p is not smaller than Q’
‘P@Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’

Assuming the statements to be true, Find out which of the two conclusions I and II is/are true
Statements
D%H, K*H, H$R
Conclusions
I.K$R
II.D%K
a) Only conclusion I is true        b) Only conclusion II is true       c) Either conclusion I or
II is true
d) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

29. Based on the given passage find out which of the statement can be inferred from the
passage
There is a huge disparity of cost of manufacturing farm equipments in Brazil and France.
Expenses related to manufacturing of farm equipments in Brazil are 15% lesser than those in
France. It is also true that even after the imposition of various taxes and duties. It is still
economical to import farm equipment from Brazil and then manufacture them in France\
a) To conclude whether farm equipment manufacture in Brazil would replace those
manufactured in France. The quality of these machines would also need to be considered
b) Demand for farm equipments is highly price sensitive
c) The import tax on farm equipments imported from Brazil is less than 15% of the cost of
manufacturing machines in France
d) Importing farm machines from Brazil would need help France redeploy existing capacity into manufacturing those products that it has a cost advantage in

30. Whether we look at the intrinsic value of our literature, or at the particular situation of this country, we shall see the strongest reason to think that of all foreign languages, the English language is that which would be the most useful to our native subjects.
a) The speaker is addressing an issue related to a colonial empire
b) The speaker has the good if the nation at heart
c) The speaker is a die-hard colonist
d) None of these

31. Based on the given passage find out which of the statement can be inferred from the passage
Sales drives in big organizations many a times fall flat on the face. A research showed that an average buyer remembers only 20% of the things discussed during a sales call. The saddest part is that the sales team doesn’t get choose what those 20% of the things would be. The world today is cluttered with information and thus it is essential that the sales team represents their product/service in the best possible manner. It is like answering question that children ask.  Expect basic and out of context questions and reply to each one of them patiently, in way that the customer understand the intricacies. You can use technical terms to explain your product and its features no doubt, it will be an accurate methodology but certainly not the right one. Simplify your message and see how well your client remembers you and your presentations when you meet him to finally close deal.
a)      A regular buyer would remember more than 20% of the details after a sales meeting.
b)      A customer is as gullible as a child and hence may ask many questions
c)       One should try and minimize the usage of technical terms to explain a product to the customer
d)      If you simplify your message. The customer would remember your entire presentation

32. Passage:
1) Five men P, Q, R, S and T read a newspaper
2) The one who reads first gives it to R
3) The one who reads last has taken it from P
4) T was not the first or last to read
5) There were two readers between Q and P
Who did Q pass the newspaper to?
A.      R B. T      C. P     D. S

33. Who did the news paper last?
A. Q    B. S      C. Cannot be mentioned           D. None of the above

34. Who read the news paper before S?
A. Q    B. R     C. T      D. P

35. Who read the newspaper first?
A. S     B. Q     C. Data inadequate      D. None of the above

36. Given sign signify something and that basis, assume the given statements to be true and find which of the two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true
A+B means A is Equal to B
A-B means A is less than B
A=B means A is not equal to B
A*B means A is greater than equal to B
A/B means A is less than equal to B
Statements
Q+R, R*S, S-T
Conclusions
I S*T
II Q=R
a) Only conclusion I is true        b) Only conclusion II is true         
c) Neither conclusion I or II is true         d) Both Conclusions I and II are true

37. Following are the criteria for re-allotment of floors by a Society to its residents.
The Resident must
1) Have stayed for at least 5 years in the society out of which at least 3 years should have been spent on floors which end 0 or 5
2) Not have more than 5 members in the family
3) Have given an undertaking to stay there for another 5 years
4) Have served as maintenance for more than one year
In case a resident satisfies all above criteria except (2) and has stayed in the society for more than 5 years , he/she should be referred to the Society-President and be given the floor of his/her choice
In case a resident satisfies all above criteria except (4) he/she is to be referred to the Welfare-Associate and be given either 1st or 3rd floor
Should the given resident be provided with accommodation? (The case is presented as on 31st July, 2012)
Raj has been staying in the society for 6 years and has spent 5 years on the 10th floor. He has 6 members in his family. He is willing to give an undertaking to stay for another 5 years. He also served as a Maintenance Associate for 1.5 Years.
a) Resident would not be given any floor           b) Resident would be given a floor
c) Resident would be referred to the society-president d) Resident would be referred to the welfare-associate
e) Data insufficient

38. Raghav has been staying in the society for 7 years and he has spent 3 years on 5th floor .he has 3 members in his family and has also given an undertaking form to stay for another 5 years. He has served as maintenance Associate for 5 months
a)Resident would not be given any floor            b) Resident would be given any floor
c) Resident would be given a floor of his choice  d) Resident would be given either 1st or 3rd floor
e) Data insufficient

39. Choose the answer option that arranges the given set of words in the ‘most’ meaningful order. The words put in order in the most meaningful order. The words when put in order should make logical sense according to size ,quality ,quantity, occurrence of events, value, appearance , nature, process etc..
1. Country        2. Furniture     3. Forest           4. Wood            5. Trees
A. 1,3,5,4,2       B. 1,4,3,2,5       C. 2,4,3,1,5       D. 5,2,3,1,4

40. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II. Find out if the information given in statement(s) is sufficient in finding solution to the problem
Problem question: Find P, Q, R
Statements:
I) P, Q, R are three consecutive integers
II) The average of P,Q and R is 34
a) Statement I alone is sufficient   b) Statement II alone is sufficient

c) Both statements put together are sufficient   d) Both the statements put together are not sufficient

41. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II. Find out if the information given in statement(s) is sufficient in finding solution to the problem
Problem question: How many daughters do ‘A’ have?
Statements:
A’s  wife has four sons: P,Q,R and S
S has a sister
a) Statement  I alone is sufficient           b)  Statement II alone is sufficient
c) Both statements put together are sufficient d) Both statements even put together are not sufficient

Solution: here both statements are needed to know number of daughters that A have why because in I statement, it gives relation between A and S. and II statement gives relation between S and sister.
42. In the question certain symbols are used with the following meaning:
‘P@Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
“P # Q means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’
“P % Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P $ Q’ means “P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P^Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
Assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of  the  two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true.
Question:
Statements:
I % R,C ^ I,C % E
Conclusions:
I. C % E
II. R @ E
a) Only conclusion I is true   b) Only conclusion II is true  c) Either conclusion I or II is true
d) Neither conclusion I or II is true   e)Both conclusions I and II are true

Solution: C%E is true .

43. Based on the given passage find out which of the statements can be inferred from the passage
The deep rooted problem concerning the abuse of illegal dugs such as ganja, heroin and cocaine today, reminds us of theabuse of alcohol during the 1990’s. During that time, consumption of alcohol in the country was rampant
despite the prohibition. History repeats itself, but this time with even worse repercussions. With the glorification of drugs in the media, even teenagers are getting influenced and are becoming habitual to consumption of drugs.
a)      Due to the adverse effect of alcohol abuse during prohibition, people steer clear of drugs use now
b)     Alcohol is considered a lesser evil as compared to drugs
c)      Media has been responsible for the alcohol and  drugs addiction that gripped the country
d)     Abuse of alcohol was restricted among adults in the 1990’s

44. Four working ladies A, B, C and Dare sitting around a table.
(i)A sits opposite too the cook.
(ii)B sits at the right side of the beautician.
(iii)Teacher is on the left side of an accountant.
(iv)D is opposite to C.
(v)C is to the right of the accountant.
Answer the questions based on the given information.
What are the occupations of A and B?
a)      Accountant and Beautician     b) Accountant and Cook              
c) Accountant and Teacher                             d) Teacher and Cook

45. Who is sitting to the left of beautician ?
a) Cook                             b) Accountant  c) Teacher   d)None of the above
46. What is the occupation of D?
a) Accountant   b) Beautician c) Teacher       d) Cook
47. kapil travels 30m from a point A towards north and from the south point Sachin travels 40m towards east . How far are the two friends from each other now?
a) 20m              b) 10m              c) 50m              d) 55m
48. The following are the conditions of a university for providing scholarship to candidates.
1. The candidates have passed the Common Entrance Test with atleast 70% marks or should have secured 80% or above in the college exam.
2. The candidate’s age should not exceed 25years and should not be less than 20 years on 1.12.2012.
3. Candidates should belong to a family with income level less than 5lakhs per annum.
4. The candidates should be able to converse in English and a foreign language .
5. The candidates should be willing to deposit Rs.1000 as a conformation charge or sign a bound of participating ina research programme 2 years.
However,
Candidates who fulfill all conditions except (4) should be referred to the Vice-chancellor of the university.
Candidates who fulfill all conditions except (5) should be referred to the chairman of the respective college that he/she has applied to.
Should the given candidates be granted scholarship ?(The case is presented as on 1.12.2012)
There are 2 cases based  on information given in the passage  
Manisha has secured 79% marks in the college exam and has secured 75% in the Common Entrance Test.She is fluent in English and German. Her date of birth is 15.1.1984. she is ready to pay Rs.1000 as a conformation charge. Her family income is Rs 4 lakhs per annum.
a)      Candidates should not be granted scholarship   b) Candidates should be granted scholarship
c)   Candidates should be referred to the vice-chancellor of the university d) Data insufficient
49. Ananya  has secured 69% marks in the college exam. Her date of birth is 16.02.1989.  She is ready to sign a bond of participating in a research programme for 2 years. Her family income is Rs 5 lakhs per annum. She is fluent in English and France.
a) Candidates should not be granted scholarship    b) Candidates should be granted scholarship
c) Candidates should be referred to the vice-chancellor of the university   d) Data insufficient
50. Choose the answer options that arranges the given set of words in the given set of words in the ‘most’ meaningful order . The words when put in order should make logical sense according to size, quality, occurrence of events, value, appearance, nature, process etc.
1. Dress             2. Yarn              3. Cotton          4. Stitching      5. Plant

A) 5,3,2,4,1      B) 3,5,2,1,4      C) 5,3,1,4,2      D) 1,2,3,4,5

51. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II. Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Geetanjali got the 15th rank among the girls in the class. How many girls are there in the class?
Statements:
I) Shilpa ranked  last among the girls
II)shilpa ranked next to Getanjali
a) Statement I alone is sufficient b) Statement II alone is sufficient  c) Both statements put together are sufficient
d) Both the statements even put together are not sufficient e) Either of the statements is sufficient
52.  The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II. Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient  in finding the solution to the problem.
P,Q,R,S are four friends who is the youngest among them?
Statements:
I)The total age of P and Q is more than that of R
II)The total age of P and S together is less than that of R
a) Statement I alone is sufficient  b) Statement II alone is sufficient  c)Both statements put together are sufficient
d) Both the statements even put together are not sufficient
53. Four working ladies A, B, C and D are sitting around a table.
(i) A sits opposite to the cook.
(ii) B sits on the right side of the beautician.
(iii) Teacher is on the left side of an accountant.
(iv) D sits opposite to C.
(V) C is to the right of the accountant.
What is the occupation of C?
A)     Beautician   B) Teacher   c) Accountant  D) Cook
54. From the given choices select the odd one out.
a)CEH                 b)PRV                                c)TVY                                  d)MOR
55.The questions consists of a problem question followed by two statements l and ll. Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem
What is the amount or cement exported from china?
statements:
China's export to America is 65,000 tones and this is 8% of the total cement exports.
China's total export tonnage of cement is 15% of the total of 1 mmillion  tones.
a)statement l alone is sufficient    b)statement ll alone is sufficient c)both statements put together are sufficient
d)both the statements even put together are not sufficient    e)Either of the statements is sufficient
56. From the given choices select the odd man out.
a)FJN                                  b)HLO                                c)CGK                                 d)KOS
57. Find the missing term in the series.  9,3,18,6,36,12,....
a)24                                    b)48                                    c)60                                     d)72
58. 7,10,15,22,33,46,63,....
a)81                                    b)82                                    c)72                                     d)86
59. B is the only child of A,M and N are the children of B,D is the grandmother of N. How is A related to D?
a)Grandmother                             b)Husband                       c)Mother                          d)son
60. B has a sister A. B is the daughter of C. C's father is P. How is A related to P?

a)Aunt                               b)Granddaughter                         c)Niece                              d)Sister

61. From the given anagrams select the odd one out.
a)OLIVE                             b)APPLE                                            c)LITCHI                             d)EGG
62. From the given choices select the odd one out.
a)MQ2                               b)RV2                                                 c)PS3                                  d)DM3
63. The given signs signify something and on that basis, assume the given statements to be true and find which of the two conclusions l and ll is/are definitely true.
P=Q means P is equal to Q
P-Q means P is positive and Q is negative.
P+Q means P or Q is negative
P/Q means P and Q both are negative.
P*Q means P and Q are zerro.
P^Q means P is zero and Q is negative.
10)statements:   B-E, A+(C/D), F*G,M G=A
Conclusions:  
(B*C)=D
 (F*A)^(E/D)
a)only l is true                 b)only ll is true                               c)both l and ll are not true                         d)both l and ll are true
64. One morning Megha and Sonam were talking to each other in a park.They were standing face to face. If Sonam's shadow fell exactly to right of Megha, then in which direction was Megha facing?
a)East                                 b)West                                              c)South                                                             d)North
65. Based on the given passage find out which of the statement can be inferred from the passage.
Excessive amounts of mercury in drinking water, associated with certain types of industrial pollution have been show to cause Hobson's disease. Island L has an economy based entirely on subsistence level agriculture;  modern industry  of any kind is unknown. The inhabitants of island L have unusually high incidence of Hobson's disease.
a)Mercury in drinking water is actually perfectly safe.     
b)Mercury in drinking water must have sources other than industrial pollution
c)Hobson's disease must have causes other than mercury in drinking water
d)Both options(1) and(2)                       e)Both optiond (3) and (2)
66. Email overload has of-late become a great cause of concern in all organizations. We have reached a stage where our email habits control us. We are obsessed with checking our emails every now annd then. We feel bored of working and we glance into our mailbox hoping to have received some "scintillating" mail. Obviously, it also gives us an illusionary impression that we are working. Not missing any mail and replying to each one of them has become a custom. Our addiction to this leads to our ignorance of deadlines, meetings, personal chat with fellow employees. It's a shame that we have inculcated a habit of reading mails but not or taking timely actions   on the mails.
a)Employees find readiing mails to be more intersting than working
b)Replaying to each and every mail is not a good habit
c)Addiction of reading and replaying to every mail may have adverse effect on our performance
d)All mails are sent on the premise that timely action be taken on them
67. There are two lectuters, two singers, one doctor and one engineer in a group of six people-A,B,C,D,E and F.
The doctor C is married to A who is a lecturer.
The engineer is married to B who is of the same profession as that of E.
C,A,B and F are married couples and nobody in the group has the same profession.
E is F's brother .
which of the following is a pair of singers?
a)A and D                         b)B and E                          c)E and F                           d)A and F
68. Which of the following pair is a couple?
a)A and B                          b)B and F                          c)A and F                          d)B and C
69. Which of the foolowing is a pair of lecturers?
a)A and B                          b)A and F                          c)A and D                          d)A and E
70. How is E related to B?
a)Brother                         B)Uncle                             c)Father                            d)None of the above
71. Kapil travels 30m from a point A towards north and from the same point travels 40m towards east. How far are the two friends from each other now?
A)20m                                b)10m                                c)50m                                 d)55m
72. There are 2 questions based on the same data. Answer the questions based on the given information:
Following are the conditions to appoint a Distributor for petroleum gas throughout Delhi.
The applicant should :
Be an Indian by nationality.
Be in the age group of 21-50 years as on 5th September, 2008.
Be minimum matriculate or recognized equivalent.
Be a resident of Delhi for not less than 5 years immediately preceding the date of application.
Have family income of not more than 50,000 annually.
Not have any dealership in any oil company.
Have no close relatives as a dealer/distributor of any oil Company, However.
Restrictions relating to annual income. would not be applicable to persons working in corporations, owned or controlled by State Government, but  the case shall be referred to the Managing Director.
for unemployed graduates, conditions at (6) and (7) maybe walved.
if a person belongs to SC/ST but is  not a resident of Delhi, the case may be referred to the Chairman.
should the given applicant be selected?(The case is presented as on1.2.2009)
Bahadur Singh working in the State Corporation is an Indian by nationality and is 23 years of age. He is a graduate and his annual income is Rs. 60,000 per annum. He has been in Delhi for 7 years. Neither he nor any of his relatives works as a distributor or a dealer in any oil company.
a)Applicant should be selected  b)Applicant should not be selected      c)Insufficient Data
d)The case should be referred to the Managing Director                            e)The case should be referred to the Chairman
73. Cheena, an Indian resident of Mumbai, is a matriculate with family income of Rs.20,000 per annum. Her date of birth is 15.3.85. She does not have any dealership in any oil company nor does she have any close relative as a dealer or a distributor.She is an SC candidate.
a)Applicant should be selected               b)Applicant should not be selected                      c)insufficient Data
d)The case should be referred to the Managing Director                            e)The case sholud be referred to the Chairman
74. Choose the answer option that arranges the given set of words in the 'most' meaningful order. The words when put in order sholud make logical sense according to size, quality, occurrence of events, value, apperance, nature, process etc.
1.Lion 2.Dog   3.Duck 4.Insect 5.Deer
a)4,2,3,5,1        b)4,2,3,1,5        c)4,3,2,5,1        d)4,3,2,1,5
75. The question consists of a problem quesion followes by two statements l and ll. Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solutin to the problem.
Problem question: How old is Giya?
Statements:
Giya's age is three times Amit's age plus Bod's age
Bob was of Amit's age fifteen years ago
a)statement l alone is sufficient              b)statement ll alone is sufficient          c)Both statements put together are sufficient
d)Both the statements even put together are not sufficient     e)Either of the two statements individually is sufficient
76. Problem Question: In an office, a workforce of 66 employees is seated on three different floors. Each floor has different number of employees. How many employees sit on the second floor which is the largest floor and the maximum seating capacity?
statements:
One of the floors can seat two employees less than the second floor.
One of the floors accomodates 21 employees.
a)Statement l alone is sufficient for answerring the Problem Question.
b)Statement ll alone is sufficient for answering the Problem Question.
c)Either of the statement is sufficient in answering the problem question.
d)Both statements put together are sufficient in answering the problem question.
e)Both the statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question.
77. If Akshay is the brother of Kiran , Rakesh is the brother of Meena , Kiran is the sister of Meena , then how is Rakesh related to Akash?
a. Father           b. Cousin          c. Brother         d. Uncle
78.       79, 64, 26, 15, …
a. 9                  b.  6                     c. 10                    d. 8
79.       8,8,6,2,…
a. -4                    b. -3                    c. 3                      d. 4
80. Lakshmi is the mother-in-law of Surabhi who is the sister-in-law of DIlip.Rajat is the Father of Raman,the only brother of Dilip.How is Lakshmi related to Dilip?
a. Mother         b. Wife              c. Aunt               d. Mother-in-law


81. The aspect where the film “Bombay “loses out is where every commercial film congenitally goes awry-it was too simplistic to address serious issues and failed to translate real life to reel.
a) The film was successful in spite of its shortcomings    
b) The film’s director aimed at recreating real life on the silver screen
c) The film was too simplistic for the audience’s taste                                  d)None of these
82. Six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in two rows, three in each.
T is not at the end of any row.
S is second to the left of U.
R, the neighbor of T, is sitting diagonally opposite to S.
Q is the neighbor of U.
Which of the following pairs are in the same row?
a.       P and Q                             b. R and Q        c. T and S          d. S and Q
83. after interchanging seat with T, who will be the neighbor(s) of Q in the new position?
   a. P and R                  b. S and U         c. Only P            d. Only U
84. Who is facing S?
  a.Q                                b. P                     c. T                      d. R
85. Which pair is sitting diagonally opposite to each other?
a. P and T          b. P and S         c. P and U         d. U and Q
86. Given signs signify something and on that basis, assume the given statement to be true and find which of the conclusions 1 and 2 is/are definitely true
A+B means A is less than B
A-B means A is greater than B
A=B means A is greater than equal to B
A*B means A is equal to B
A/B means A is not equal to B
Statements
D-E,E-F,F*G
Conclusions
1.D*G
2. E-G
a. Only conclusion 1 is true                    b. Only conclusion 2 is true         
c. Neither conclusion 1 nor 2 is true      d. Both conclusions 1 and 2 are true
87. Choose the answer option that arranges the given set of words in the ‘most’ meaningful order. The words when put in order should make logical sense according to size, quality, quantity ,occurrence of events, value, appearance, nature, process, etc.
1.  Infant                           2.  Foetus         3.  Zygote         4. Adult                             5. Teenager
a) 2,3,1,5,4                       b) 3,2,1,5,4       c) 4,5,1,3,2       d)2,1,5,4,3
88. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements 1 and 2.Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Problem Question: What is the area of the given rectangular field?
Statements:
1.       The perimeter of the field is given
2.       The diagonal of the field is given
a)      Statement 1 alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
b)      Statement 2 alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
c)       Both statements put together are sufficient in answering the problem question
d)      Both the statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question
e)      Either of the statement is sufficient in answering the problem question
89. Rohan is walking towards west. He takes three turns while walking, all at an (internal)  angle of 45 degree towards right, right and left. What direction is he facing now?
A.         North-East       B.         South-East       C.         East                 D.         West
90.       Based on the given passage find out which of the following statements can be inferred from the passage. "European cars have traditionally been smaller and more fuel-efficient than their giant American cousins, but current policy explicitly stresses eco-friendliness. For example, recent British legislation has linked taxation to CO2 emissions with the lowest tax rate of 15 percent on the list price reserved for cars emitting less than 165 gms/km and rising by one percent for each 5 gm increase in CO2 levels."
A.         The British are unconcerned about the environment and rules have to be imposed upon them for maintenance of a clean environment
B.         The lesser the list price of a car, the greater is its fuel efficiency and so lesser the tax on it
C.         The more fuel efficient a vehicle is, the more eco friendly it will be

D.         Fuel efficiency does not necessarily correlate with eco-friendliness

91. Based on the given passage find out which of the following statements can be inferred from the passage.
According to  a recent study, in the local municipal elections, the candidate who interacts more with the Resident’s Welfare             Associations and wins their trust will get the maximum name recognition name in the elections.
1. local resident’s welfare associations are the most important factor in elections in the city
2. Maximum name recognition will help a candidate will help a candidate win a higher percentage of votes cast during the election
3. Resident’s welfare associations exert a a lot of influence over the voting population residing in the city.
4. For maximum name recognition a candidate need not spend a lot of money on posters, banners and advertising campaigns.
92. Find the missing term in the series.      9, 3, 18, 6, 36, 12,  …    
a. 24                    b. 48                   c. 60    d. 72
93. Given signs signify something and on that basis, assume the given statements to be true and which of the conclusions I and II is/are definitely true.
“#” denotes “greater than”
“/” denotes “equal to”
“&” denotes “not equal to”
“+” denotes “lesser than”
“%” denotes “a little more than”
“^” denotes “a little less than”
If A#B and B%C, then
a.       A+C                     b.  C+A               c. C%A               d. Data is not sufficient to answer
94. From the given anagrams select the odd one out
a. CABBAGES b. CARROTS     c. DATES            d. CHERRIES
95. Mannat drives his truck from point 1 and takes it 20 km North, from where he turns right and drives 30 km. Then he turns right again and drives for another 20 km and reaches point 2. In what direction did he drive once he took the second turn?
a. North            b. South            c. East   d. West
96. Based on the given passage find out which of the following statements can be inferred from the passage.
Social scientists have found that people who marry young are seldom prepared for marital roles. Also the men and women who marry as young adults live longer than those who never marry. According to a study, young adults who are about to get married have fewer unhealthy habits, like smoking and uncontrolled drinking of alcohol, as compared with the other people of the same age.
A.      The institution of marriage forces young men and women to quit smoking and drinking.
b.      Those who marry at an older age live a shorter life than who get married at a younger age.
c.       People who marry at an older age are well prepared to take up marital roles.
d.      Young adults who are not about to marry are more likely to have unhealthy habits than those who are about to marry.
97. There are five friends.
They are standing in a row facing south
Sarala is to the immediate right of Swathi.
Sanju is standing between Sita and Megha.
Megha is standing between Sarala and Sanju.
Answer the following questions based on the given information.
Who is at the extreme right end?
a.       Sita      b. Swati                        c. Megha          d. Data inadequate
98. Who is in the middle?
a. Sarala            b. Sita             c. Megha          d. Sanju
99. Who is sitting fourth from the right end?
a. Sanju                             b. Sita                 c. Sarala             d. Swati
100. Who is to the left of Megha?

a. Sanju                             b. Sarala            c. Swati              d. None of the above

101. There are 2 questions based on the same data. Answer the questions based on the given information.
A marketing company requires a qualified engineer with a management degree. The candidate must:
Be a graduate with at least 55% marks.
Hold on an MBA degree with a minimum of 50% marks.
Have secured at least 55% marks in Sr. Secondary Examination. This condition will be relaxed up to 5% if the candidate has two year experience of working with a reputed company.
Should have at least one year’s experience as an engineer.
If he/she fulfills all other conditions except (4) but has an additional diploma in computers or I.T his/her case is to be referred to the General Manager.
If he/she fulfills all other conditions but has marketing degree instead of the condition given at (3) his/her case is to be referred to the Managing Director.
Not be of age greater than 30 years.
Can the given candidate be selected?
Amir aged 26 has done B.tech in I.T in first class. He has done MBA from IGNOU in first class. He is currently working with Beta industries as Technical Officer where he has held this post for the last three years. He scored 56% in the Sr. secondary examination.
a.       The candidate is to be selected.                             B. The candidate is not to be selected.
c. Insufficient data            d. The candidate is to be referred to the General Manager.
102. Hari Rai is a 27 years old B.tech graduate from I.P.University. He has also done M.B.A from IIM Indore. He secured 65% marks in his Sr. Secondary Examination. He has been working with a reputed engineering company, Chennai for the last 3 years.
a. The candidate is to be selected. B. The candidate is not to be selected.
c. Insufficient data                        d. The candidate is to be referred to the General Manager.
103. Two friends X and Y start a race. X runs 12 km towards east and then 18 km towards south. Y runs 2 km towards south and then 20 km towards south-east. How far are they from each other now?
a. 0 km               b. 1 km              c. 2 km               d. 6 km
104. Choose the answer option that arranges the given set of words in the ‘most’ meaningful order. The words when put in order should make logical sense according to size, quality, quantity occurrence of events, value, appearance, nature, process etc.
1. Cotton          2. Plant              3. Cloth              4. Yarn               5. Shirt
a. 2, 1, 4, 5, 3   b. 2, 4, 1, 3, 5   c. 2, 1, 4, 3, 5    d. 2, 4, 3, 1, 5
105. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II. Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Problem question: Who is the fastest among the 3 workers X, Y and Z?
1.       X and Y together take 12 minutes to paint a room
2.       X, Y, and Z together can complete the work in 17 minutes
a.       Statement I alone is sufficient in answering the problem question.
b.      Statement II alone is sufficient in answering the problem question.
c.       Both statements put together are sufficient in answering the problem question.
d.      Both statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question.
e.      Either of the statement is sufficient in answering the problem question
106. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II. Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Problem question: The value of p2-2qr can be found if:
Statements:
1.       The value of p+q is given
2.       The value of q+r is given
a.       Statement I alone is sufficient in answering the problem question.
b.      Statement II alone is sufficient in answering the problem question.
c.       Both statements put together are sufficient in answering the problem question.
d.      Both statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question.
e.      Either of the statement is sufficient in answering the problem question
107. The question consists of two statements- A and B. find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient to find the solution to the problem.
Given:
A: Probability of finding a Red marble is the same as that of a Green marble but is double that of finding a Yellow marble.
B: There are 6 Green marbles in the jar.
1. if the question can be answered by using statement A alone but not by using B alone
2. if the question can be answered by using statement B alone but not by using A alone
3. if the question can be answered by using either statements alone
4. if the question can be answered by using both the statements together but not by either statement alone
108. Evaluate : log53176
a. 2 log517         b. log517            c.  log51718                 c. 0.5 log175      e.  2 log12517
109. If a=5 and b=4 then, what is the value of lof(a-b)(a2-b2-2b)?
a. -1    b. 0      c. 1      d. undefined
110. Pick the odd man out.

a. ACFJ               b. CEHL              c. PRUY              d.  SUXZ

111.  3, 15, 35, 63….
a. 101                 b. 121                 c. 99                    d. 98
112. If TENNIS is coded as UDOMJR, then CRICKET is coded as:
a. DPJBMDV                b. DQJBMEU                   c. DQJBLDU      d. BSHDJFS
113.Pick the odd man out
a. STV                 b. XYA                c. KKT                 d. BDE
114. Find the next number in the series.   18, 19, 21, 24, …..
a. 26                    b. 25                   c. 27                    d. 28
115. 865:532:976:
a. 651                 b. 642                 c. 521                  d. 643
116. If JUDGE is coded as UJDEG then ORDER is coded as?/
a. RODRE          b. REDRO          c. RODER           d. REDOR
117. PSQR:SVTU:DGEF:
a. IKHJ                b. HJKI               c. HKIJ                d. IHJK
118. If NATION is coded as 1412091514, then which of the following is possible code for REMOTE?
a. 1851315205 b. 186351205   c. 186121405    d. 1853150205
119. 5, 4, 1, 8, 7.2, 11….
a. 11.3                b. 11.4                c. 10.3                d. 10.4
120. Mannat drives a truck from point 1 and takes it 20kms north, from where he turns right and drives 30 km. then he turns rights again drives for another 20km and reach point 2. In what direction did he drive once he took the 2nd turn?

a. North            b. South            c. East                d. West

121.  215:474:: 537::?
a. 26                b. 27                   c. 25                    d. 22
122.   76, 64, 26, 15..
a. 9      b. 6 c. 10 d. 8
123. When I met Mr.Harish at a wedding, he pointed out to a person and said, “kiran is your mother’s only sister’s son’s wife”. How is kiran related to me?
a. Sister-in-law               b. Cousin          c. niece              d. aunt               e. data in sufficient
124. E is the only son of F. E is married to G and C is the only daughter of G. how C is related to E?
a. Son                b. Granddaughter         c. Sister                             d. Daughter
125.   A+B means A equals to B
A-B means A is less than B
A=B means A is not Equal to B
A*B means A is greater than or equal to B
A/B means A is less than equal to B
Statements
K+L, K/M, M-N
Conclusion
1.       M+l
2.       K-N
a.       Only conclusion 1 is true            b.  Only conclusion 2 is true        
c. Neither conclusion 1 nor conclusion 2 is true        d. Both conclusion 1 and 2 is true
126. Choose the answer option that arranges the given set of words in the ‘most ‘meaningful order. The words when put in order should make logical sense according to size, quality, quantity, occurrence of events, value, appearances, nature, process etc.
1. Vegetables                 2. Energy          3. Food              4. Cook              5. Eat
a. 13452             b. 14352            c. 43512             d. 43521
127. what is the selling price of sofa set?
Statements:
1.       The cost price of a sofa set is given
2.       The selling price of two sofa sets are given
a.       Statement 1 alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
b.      Statement 2 alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
c.       Both statement put together are sufficient in answering the problem question
d.      Both statement even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question
e.      Either of the statements is sufficient in answering the problem question
128. ionization energy decreases with the increasing size of metal atom out of Cesium, lithium, potassium, sodium, which will have the lowest ionization energy?
Statements:
1.       Lithium has the smallest size
2.       The size of potassium and caesium is greater than lithium
a.       Statement 1 alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
b.      Statement 2 alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
c.       Both statement put together are sufficient in answering the problem question
d.      Both statement even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question
e.      Either of the statements is sufficient in answering the problem question
129. If EXAM is coded as FYBN, then TEST is coded as:
A)NBYF                              B)UFTU                             C)SFTS               D)SFRS
130. What is the amount of cement exported from china?
Statements:
I)China’s export to America is 65,000 tones and this is *% of total cement exports
II)China’s total export tonnage of cement is 15% of the total of 1 million tones
A)Statement I alone is sufficient in answering the problem
B)Statement II alone is sufficient in answering the problem
C)Both statements put together are sufficient in answering the problem question
D)Both the statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question

E)Either of the statements is sufficient in answering the problem question

131. From the given choices select the odd man out.
A)bb c MN       B)dd e OP         C)gg f QP          mm n WX
132. From thegiven choice select odd one out
A)ABIJ                B)DEHI               C)MNQR                           D)STWX
133. 7,10,15,22,33,46,63,……..
A)81    B)82    C)72    D)86
134. DEF:EDF:GHI:
a)HGI b)HIG                 c)IHG                  d)IGH
135. X is the wife of Y is brother of Z. Z is the son of P.How is P related to X?
A)sister             B)Aunt               C)Father in law               D)Brothe in Law
136. A lady runs 19 kms towards east and then 24 km towards north. How far is she from her starting  point and in which direction?
A)42  kms north east   B)42 kms east C)6 kms east   D)30 kms north –east
137. From the given choices select the odd one out.
A)EGK                B)BEN                C)CGP                D)AEU
138. Rules:
A+B means A is grater than B
A-B means A is less than B
A=B mens A is grater then equal to B
A*B means A is not equals to B
A/B means A is equal to B
Quation:
Statements
L+N,N/O,O+P
Conclusions
I)L-O
II)N+P
A)only conclusion I is true         B)only conclusion II is true        C)Neither Conclusion I nor II is True
D)Both conclusions I and II are true
139. From the given anagrams select odd one out
A)ESOR              B)POLIT                             C)LUFTE            D)STUOL
140. Looking at a picture,X said that the lady in the picture is her father’s mother’s mother- in -law’s only daughter -in -law’s only granddaughter who is the lady in the picture?

A)X herself      B)X’s grandmother       C)X’s mother D)X’s daughter

141. A+B means A is equal to B
A-B means A is less than B
A=B mens A is not equal to B
A*B means A grater than  equals to B
A/B means A less than equal to B
Statement:
Q+R,R*S,S-T
Conclusions
I)S*T
II)Q=R
A)only conclusion I is true         B)only conclusion II is true        C)Neither Conclusion I nor II is True
D)Both conclusions I and II are true
142. The following are the conditions of an organization for recruiting sales manager.
The candidate shoud be a graduate in any discipline with atleast 55% marks.
The candidate must be above 26 years and not exceed 35 years of age on 31-12-2012.
The candidate should have relevant work. Experience of atleast one year in the FMCG sector
The candidate shoud be able to converse fluently in English,Hindi and any one regional language
The candidate shud be ready to be on probation for  1 year
How ever,
Candidates who fulfill all conditions except(3). But are post graduates from top B –sechools or have secured 80% or above in post-graduation must be referred to the Associate Vice president.
Candidates who fulfill all conditions except (4). Shoud be reffered to the Genereal Manager of the company.
Should the given candidate be recruited?(The case is represented as on 1.1.2012)
Ragini Nair is a post graduate with 85% marks and has been working for past 2 years who two different companies as sales exclutive.She has a work experience of 1 year with one of the companies and doesn’t have any lag between resigning from one company and joining to other. She had scored distinction in her graduation. She was born on 16.10.1986.She is ready to work on probation for 1 year and is well-versedwith English ,hindi and Malayalam.
A)Candidate should not be recruited. B)Ccandidate should be recruited.
C)Candidates should be referred to the Associate Vice President.  
D)Candidate should be referred to the genereal Manager.            E)Date in sufficient.
143. Rajneesh is a graduate with 555 marks and has been working for the past 3 years in a sales role but not in any FMCG company.He is a post Graduate and was born on 26.09.1989. He is ready to work on probation for 1 year, is fluent in hindi and English but doen’t know any regional language.
A)Candidate should not recruited         B)candidate should be recruited
C)candidate should be referred to the Associate Vice President
D)Candidates should be referred to the Generel Manager.                       E)Data in sufficient
144. Choose the answer option that arrage the given set of words in the most meaning ful order. The words when put in order should make logical sence according to size, quality, quantity ,occurrence of events . , values , appearance, nature, process etc.
1)Lion                 2)dog                 3)Duck               4)Insect                             5)Deer
A)4,2,3,5,1       B)4,2,3,1,5        C)4,3,2,5,1        D)4,3,2,1,5
145. Problem question: Who is jill’s uncle?
Statements:
Jill’s father Bill’s only nephew jack in sam’s son.
Frank is jill’s only paternal cousin’s material aunt’s only brother-in law
A)Statement I alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
B)Statement II alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
C)Either of the statements taken  individually is sufficient in answering the problem question
D)Both statements put together are sufficient in answering the problem question
E)Both the statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the question
146. Which is the eleventh day of given month?
Statements:
I)the last day of the month is Friday.
II)he third  Monday of the month was fourteenth.
A)Statement  I is alone is sufficient in answering the problem question.
B)Statement  II is alone is sufficient in answering the problem question.
C)Both statements put together are sufficient in answering the problem question.
D)Both the statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question
E)Either  of the statements is sufficient in answering the problem.
147. From the given choices select the odd one out.
a.ADG                b.HKN                c.PSW                d.MPS
148. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II .Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Problem question: What is the 5th number?
Statements:
I)1st and 2 nd numbers are 1 and 2 respectively.
II)3 rd and 4 th numbers are 3 and 4 respectivly.
a.Statement I alone is sufficient                             b.Statement II alone is sufficient
c.Both statements put together are sufficient                 d.Both the statements even put together are not sufficient
e.Either of the two statements individually is sufficient
149. If EXAM is coded as FYBN,then TEST is coded as:
a.NBYF               b.UFTU              c.SFTS                d.SFRS
150. PROGRAM: QTRKWGT::APPLIANCE :

a.BRSPNGUKO               b.BRSQNGUKN              c.BRSQNGUKO               d.BRSPNGUKN

151. From the given choices select the odd one out
a.CEH                 b.PRV                 c.TVY                  d.MOR
152. If ANIMAL is coded as LAMINA ,then BIRD is coded as:
a.CJSE                b.AHQC                             c.DRIB                d.DKTF
153. A man has strayed from his path while on his way to the park.He moves 100km towards south,then another 40km towards west.He then travels 70km towards north and reaches the park.What is the distance of the shortest possible route?               a.50km              b.40km              c.60km               d.30km
154. A baby crawls 12 feet towards east and then 4 feet towards south.He then crawls 9 feet towards west.How far is he from his initial position?
a.2 feet                             b.9 feet                             c.5 feet              d.16 feet
155. A child has strayed from his path while coming home from the school.He first goes 3 kms towards south from his school and then moves 5 kms towards east .He again moves 3 kms towards north and then goes 2 kms towards west.How far is his school situated from home?
a.3kms               b.1 km               c.2 kms              d.8 kms
156. From the given choices select the odd one out
a.MQ2               b.RV2                 c.PS3                  d.DM3
157. Find the next number in the series.   10,11,15,24,…..
a.48                     b.32                    c.40                     d.38
158. (i)A,B,C,D and E are five friends in a class. They have their birth dates from January to May , each friend born in one of these months.
(ii)Each one likes one particular item for his/her birthday out of rice, mutton, chicken, burger and pizza.
(iii)The one who likes pizza is born in March.
(iv)C does not like pizza but brings rice for D in April.
(v)E,who is fond of burger, is born in the next month immediately after B.
(vi)B does not like burger or mutton.
What is the choice of C?
a.Pizza               b.Rice                 c.Mutton                          d.Chicken
159. What is the choice of A?
a.Burger                            b.Pizza               c.Chicken                          d.Rice
160. What was the month was E born?

a.January                          b.February                       c.March                             d.April

161.Which one of the following is true for B?
A.Chicken, January       b.Chicken, February                    c.Pizza , January                             d.Pizza, February
162. Given signs signify something and on that basis, assume the given  staatements to be true and find which of the two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true
A+B means A is greater than B
A-B means A is less than B
A=B means A is greater than equal to B
A*B means A is not equal to B
A/B means A is equal to B
Q:Statements
P/Q, Q+R, R=S
Conclusions
l.P/R
ll.P==Q
a.Only conclusion I is true                                      b.Only conclusion II is true           
c.Neither conclusion I nor II is true                        d.Both conclusions I and II are true          
163. Choose the answer option that arranges the given set of words in the ‘most’meaningful order.The words when put in order should make logical sense according to size,quality,quantity,occurrence of events ,value,appearance ,nature,process etc
1.Milk                 2.Goat               3.Butter                            4.Grass              5.Cream
a.4,2,1,5,3                        b.2,4,1,5,3                        c.4,2,5,3,1                         d.2,4,5,3,1
164. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II .Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Among the four students of class V – Radha , Meera, Kamala and Geetanjali, who is the tallest?
Statements:
l)Meera is shorter than Radha, but taller than Geetanjali
ll)Kamala is taller than Meera
a.Statement l alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
b. Statement ll alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
c.Both statement put together are sufficient in answering the problem question
d.Both the statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question
e.Either of the statement is sufficient in answering the problem question
165. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I and II .Find out if the information given in the statement(s) is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
ProblemQuestion:In what proportion would Mukesh,Rakesh and Rajesh distribute profit among them?
Statements:
l)Rakesh gets one-third of the profit
ll)Mukesh and Rajesh have invested 80% of the total investment
a.Statement l alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
b. Statement ll alone is sufficient in answering the problem question
c.Both statement put together are sufficient in answering the problem question
d.Both the statements even put together are not sufficient in answering the problem question
e.Either of the statement is sufficient in answering the problem question
166. From the given choices select the odd one out.
a. CEH                b. PRV                c. TVY                 d. MOR
167. From the given choices select the odd one out.
a. FJN                 b. HLO                c. CGK                d. KOS
168. From the given choices select the odd one out.
a. MQ2              b. RV2                c. PS3                 d. DM3
169. Find the missing term in the series:  7, 10, 15, 22, 33, 46, 63.........
a. 81                    b. 82                   c. 72                    d. 86
170. 9, 3, 18, 36, 12.............

a. 24                    b. 48                   c. 60                    d. 72

171.  B is the only child of A. M and N are the children of B. D is the grandmother of N. How is A related toD?
a. Grandmother                            b. Husband                      c.  Mother                        d.  Son
172. B has a sister A. B is the daughter of C. C’s father is P. How is A related to P?
a. Aunt              b.  Granddaughter                        c. Niece                             d. Sister
173. The given signs signify something and on that basis , assume the given statements to be true and find which of the two conclusions I and II is/are definitely true
P=Q means P is equal to Q.
P-Q means P is positive and Q is negative.
P+Q means P or Q is negative
P/Q means P and Q both are negative
P*Q means P and Q are zero
P^Q means P  is zero and Q is negative
Statements:
B- E,A+(C/D),F*G,G=A
Conclusions
(B*C)=D
(F*A)^(E/D)
a.       Only I is true                    b. Only II is true                             c. Both I and II are not true       d. Both I and II  are true
174. One morning Megha and Sonam were talking to each other in a park. They were standing face to face.  If Sonam’s shadow fell exactly to the right of Megha. Then in which direction was Megha facing?
a. East                b. West                             c. South                             d. North
175. Capil travels 30 m from a point A towards north and from the same point Sachin travels 40 m towards east. How  far  are the 2 friends from each other now?
a. 20 m               b. 10m               c. 50m                d. 55m
176. Choose the answer option that arranges the given set of words in the most meaning full order. The words when put in order should make logical sense according to size, quality, quantity, occurrence of events, value, appearance, nature, process etc
1. Lion                2. Dog                3. Duck              4. Insect                            5. Deer
a. 4,2,3,5,1                       b. 4,2,3,1,5                       c. 4,3,2,5,1                        d. 4,3,2,1,5
177. The question consists of a problem question followed by two statements I&II. Find out if the information given in the statements is sufficient in finding the solution to the problem.
Problem  question: How old is Giya?
Statements:
I.                    Giya’s age is 3 times Amith’s  age + Bob’s age
II.                  Bob was of Amith’s age 15 years ago
a.       Statement I alone is sufficient in answering the problem question.
b.      Statement II alone is sufficient in answering the problem question.
c.       Both statements even  put together are sufficient in answering the problem question.
d.      Either of the statements is sufficient in answering the problem question.
e.      Both statements even  put together are not  sufficient in answering the problem question.

AMCAT Logical ability previous questions and solutions(answers)-19

odd man out
1. (a)FHKO (b)CEHL (c)ZBEJ (d)XZCG
ANS C
F--(+1)--->H--(+2)-->K--(+3)-->O
C--(+1)-->E--(+2)-->H--(+3)-->L
Z--(+1)-->B--(+2)-->E--(+4)-->J X
X--(+1)-->Z--(+2)-->C--(+3)-->G
Therefore ZBEJ is ans

2. (a)PRS (B)TVX (c)FIK (d)LME
ANS D
2- (D) common sense

3. (a)AE5 (b)DF6 (c)HN14 (D)KP18

ANS D
A=1 B=2 C=3 D=4 E=5 F=6 G=7 H=8 I=9 J=10 K=11 L=12 M=13 N=14 O=15 P=16 Q=17 R=18
S=19 T=20 U=21 V=22 W=23 X=24 Y=25 Z=26
In option D value of P should be P=16 not 18

4.(a)DFK (b)PRW (c)EGL (D)TVZ
ANS D
follow sequence +1 & +4
in option no D
T--(+1)-->v-----(+4)--->A
instead of Z

5.(a) HKS (b)PTX (c)UVZ (d)TAO
ANS D

6.(a) QSV (b)CFK(c)PSX(d)RUZ
ANS A
+2 then +4

7.(a)AFK (b)TWB (c)PUZ (d)DIN
ANS B
+4 & +4

8.(a)KML (b)PRQ (C)NPO (d) TVU
ANS C
KLM-->KML
PQR--->PRQ
NOP---> NPO instead of NPQ
TUV----->TVU

9.(a)FU (B)DW (c)CX (d)NR
ANS D
A=1 B=2 C=3 D=4 E=5 F=6 G=7 H=8 I=9 J=10 K=11 L=12 M=13 N=14 O=15 P=16 Q=17 R=18
S=19 T=20 U=21 V=22 W=23 X=24 Y=25 Z=26

F+U=6+21=27
D+W=4+23=27
C+X=3+24=27
N+R=14+18=32 X

10.(a)PSRQ (b)MNPO(c)SVUT (d)KNML
ANS B
PQRS---->PSRQ
MNOP---->MNPO X it should be MPON
STUV---->SVUT
KLMN---->KNML

11.(a)HIKJ (b)KLNM (c)STVU (d)RSTU
ASN D
HIJK ----->HIKJ
KLMN----->KLNM
STUV----->STVU
RSTU----->RSTU X it should be RSUT


Related Pages:



No comments:

Post a Comment