Accenture Previous Years Question Bank 3

Find solutions for all the questions at the end of each set:

Set A

1. The marked price of an article is Rs. 2400. The shopkeeper gives successive discounts x% and 15% to the customer. If the customer pays Rs. 1876.8 for the article, find the value of x.
(A) 10%
(B) 12%
(C) 8%
(D) 11%



2. A shopkeeper sells an article for Rs. 190 at a loss of 5%. If he wants to sell the article at 10% profit then what should be the selling price (in Rs.)?
(A) 210
(B) 240
(C) 230
(D) 220

3. A shopkeeper marks the price of an article at Rs. 240. What will be the selling price if he allows two successive discounts of 15% each?
(A) Rs. 178.6
(B) Rs. 173.4
(C) Rs. 194.2
(D) Rs. 174. 8

4. If the difference between the simple interest and the compound interest on a certain amount at 20% for 3 years is Rs. 80, then find the amount.
(A) Rs. 425
(B) Rs. 625
(C) Rs. 525
(D) Rs. 695

5. Ram can finish a work in 20 days and Mohan can do the same piece of work in 30 days. They start working together but after a few days Ram leaves the job. If Mohan finishes the remaining work in 20 days, then for how many days did Ram work?
(A) 2 days
(B) 3 days
(C) 4 days
(D) 5 days

6. The average age of 60 members is 35 year. If two members, whose ages are 60 years and 68 years leave the group then what is the average age of the remaining members?
(A) 34 years
(B) 32 years
(C) 30 years
(D) 33 years

7. Two pipes can fill a cistern separately in 20 minutes and 40 minutes respectively and a waste pipe can drain off 35 gallons per minute. If all three pipes are opened the cistern gets filled in an hour. What is the capacity of the cistern?
(A) 500 gallons
(B) 600 gallons
(C) 750 gallons
(D) 800 gallons

8. Mohan and Naresh can do a piece of work in 24 days. Naresh and Ramesh can do the same piece of work in 30 days. Ramesh and Mohan can do the above mentioned piece of work in 40 days. In what time can Mohan do it alone?
(A) 40 days
(B) 120 days
(C) 60 days
(D) 80 days

9. Amit lent out Rs. 900 on the condition that the loan is payable in 10 months in 10 equal instalments of Rs. 100 each. Find the rate of interest per annum. 
(A) 25%
(B) 262/3%
(C) 231/3%
(D) 28 %

10. A man borrows Rs. 32800 and pays back in two equal instalments. If the annual rate of CI is 5%, what is the value of each instalment?
(A) Rs. 14670
(B) Rs. 16740
(C) Rs. 17640
(D) Rs. 10467

Answer 

1. Ans C
2. Ans D
3. Ans B
4. Ans B
5. Ans C
6. Ans A
7. Ans B
8. Ans C
9. Ans B
10.Ans C



Find solutions for all the questions at the end of each set:

Set B

1. n! has 23 zeroes . what is the maximum possible value of n ?
A. 99
B. 100
C. 98
D. none of these

 

2. n! has 13 zeroes. The  highest and least  value of n are ?
A. 59 and 55
B. 59 and 56
C. 59 and 57
D. none of these

3. Find the maximum value of n such that 50! is perfectly divisible by 2520n.
A. 6
B. 8
C. 7
D. none of these

4.The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number ?
A. 240 
B. 270
C. 295 
D. 360

5. If the number 517*324 is completely divisible by 3, then the smallest whole number in the place of * will be:
A. 0  
B. 1
C. 2 
D. None of these

6.The sum of first 45 natural numbers is:
A. 1035 
B. 1280
C. 2070 
D. 2140

7. The difference between the local value and the face value of 7 in the numeral 32675149 is
A. 75142 
B. 64851
C. 5149 
D. 69993

8. On dividing a number by 56, we get 29 as remainder. On dividing the same number by 8, what will be the remainder ?
A. 4 
B. 5
C. 6 
D. 7 

9.What will be remainder when (67^67 + 67) is divided by 68 ?
A. 1 
B. 63
C. 66 
D. 67

10. How many natural numbers are there between 23 and 100 which are exactly divisible by 6 ?
A. 8 
B. 11
C. 12 
D. 13

ANSWERS KEY AND SLUTION:.....

1(D) This can never happen at 99! number of zeroes is 22 and at 100! the number of zeroes is 24.

2(A)

3(B)Explanation:
2520 = 7x3^2x2^3x5
The value of n would be given by the value of the number of 7s in 50!
This value is equal to (50/7) + 50/49)= 7+1 = 8

4(B)Explanation:
Let the smaller number be x. Then larger number = (x + 1365).
so  x + 1365 = 6x + 15
 =>5x = 1350
=> x = 270
Smaller number = 270.

5(C)Explanation:
Sum of digits = (5 + 1 + 7 + x + 3 + 2 + 4) = (22 + x), which must be divisible by 3.
  x = 2.

 6(A)Explanation:
Let Sn =(1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 45). This is an A.P. in which a =1, d =1, n = 45.
Sn = n/2 [2a + (n - 1)d] = 45/2 x [2 x 1 + (45 - 1) x 1]
=> (45/2 x 45)= (45 x 23)
= 45 x (20 + 3)
= 45 x 20 + 45 x 3
= 900 + 135
= 1035.
Shorcut Method:
Sn = n(n + 1)/2 = 45(45 + 1)/2 = 1035.

7(D)Explanation:
(Local value of 7) - (Face value of 7) = (70000 - 7) = 69993

8(B)Explanation:
29 as remainder is divided by 8 than remainder is 5

9(C)Explanation:
(x^n + 1) will be divisible by (x + 1) only when n is odd.
so (67^67 + 1) will be divisible by (67 + 1)
(67^67 + 1) + 66, when divided by 68 will give 66 as remainder.

10(D)Explanation:
Required numbers are 24, 30, 36, 42, ..., 96
This is an A.P. in which a = 24, d = 6 and l = 96
Let the number of terms in it be n.
Then tn = 96    a + (n - 1)d = 96
 =>24 + (n - 1) x 6 = 96
=> (n - 1) x 6 = 72
=> (n - 1) = 12
=> n = 13
Required number of numbers = 13.



Find solutions for all the questions at the end of each set:

Set C


.The distance between places A and B is 999 km. An express train leaves place A at 9 am and runs at a speed of 55.5 km/hr. The train stops on the way for 1 hour 20 minutes. It reaches B at
1) 4:20 am
2) 12 pm
3) 6 pm
4) 11 pm


2.An article is sold at a gain of 15%. Had it been sold for Rs. 27 more, the profit would have been 20%. The cost price of the article is
1) Rs. 500
2) Rs. 700
3) Rs. 540
4) Rs. 545

3.On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price (in Rs.) of a ball is
1) 45
2) 50
3) 55
4) 60

4.The difference between the simple interest received from two banks on Rs. 500 for two years is Rs.2.50. what is the difference between their rates?
1)0.25%
2)0.5%
3)1%
4)2.5%

5.In a garrison, there was food for 1000 soldiers for one month. After 10 days, 1000 more soldiers joined the garrison. How long would the soldiers be able to carry on with the remaining food?
1)25 days
2)20 days
3)15 days
4)10 days

6.The tank-full petrol in Arun’s motor cycle lasts for 10 days. If he starts using 25% more everyday, how many days will the tank-full petrol last?
1)5
2)6
3)7
4)8

7. In a class of 240 students, each student got sweets that are 15% of the total number of students. How many sweets were there? 
1) 3000   
2) 3125   
3) 8640  
4) 9789   

8. Sonika spent Rs.  45, 760 on the interior decoration for her home, Rs. 27896 on buying air conditioner and the remaining 28% of the total amount she had as cash with her. What was the total amount? 
1) Rs. 98540  
2) Rs. 102300   
3) Rs. 134560   
4) Cannot be determined  

9. The ages of Khushi and Jagriti are in the ratio of 5 : 8 respectively. After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 3 : 4. What is the difference in their ages? 
1) 16 years 
2) 8 years  
3) 10 years   
4) None of these

10. By how much is 6/11 th of 506 lesser than 3/5 of 895? 
1) 178  
2) 219   
3) 143    
4) 261    

 Answers......!!!!!!
1.1
2.3
3.4
4.1
5.4
6.4
7.3
8.2
9.4
10.4

No comments:

Post a Comment